New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Homer H Hickam, Jr.

About this title: Following the launching of the Soviet Sputnik, a young boy and his friends in rural West Virginia build a rocket and win the 1960 National Science Fair. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) used book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Hickam, Homer H. Jr

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Uncreased, straight spine. Cover has tiny corner creases, minor edge rubbing, and light scuffing; no tears. Clean, unmarked pages have some bumped bottom corners. No previous owner names. 090108 (pva18) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) new book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Homer Hickam

price: $7.69

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: New. New copy, no marks, buy with confidence, fast shipping-229. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. lovely copy with original $23.95 price on unclipped d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: melissa conant, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir used audio book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer

price: $8.27

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565066 ISBN: 0743565061

Description: Fine. 0743565061 *AUDIO CD Edition* BRAND NEW IN THE SEALED BOX. There is a black line across the bar code. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) used book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Homer Hickam

price: $9.49

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: Very Good. Ships Fast! Excellent Customer Service! Wonderful Shape! ! Great Book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys new book

Rocket Boys

by Hickam, Homer

price: $9.85

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: New. 0385333218 Unread off-the-shelf paperback in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norske Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H., Jr

price: $10.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir new book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $11.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir new audio book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr., and Bridges, Beau (Read by)

price: $11.65

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565066 ISBN: 0743565061

Description: New. 4 CDs. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) new book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Hickam, Homer

price: $12.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385333214 ISBN: 0385333218

Description: New. 0385333218 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir new audio book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer

price: $13.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743565066 ISBN: 0743565061

Description: New. 0743565061 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir new audio book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Homer Hickam

price: $13.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743565066 ISBN: 0743565061

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (Aka October Sky) used book

Rocket Boys (Aka October Sky)

by Homer Hickam

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. Some creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Planet Aid -New England, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rocket Boys / a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H. Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: c1998

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. A nice clean, bright, solid copy, in a bright dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. Newspaper clipping laid in related to the author and the book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H., Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: VG. 0-385-33320-X Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Softcover, 6x9.25, 364 pages. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). Tight clean copy with smalll blue dot bottom edge. Penciled price notation on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John H. Maier, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys, a Memoir used book

Rocket Boys, a Memoir

by Hickam, Jr., Homer H.

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Trade Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight clean blue boards w/ gilt lettering on spine. Clean text paper ends. Corners not bumped nor rubbed. Minimum shelf wear. Spotless 368 clean inside pages. Appears unread. D. j cover is red, white and blue. Edge wear on dustjacket side edges. Rest of dj edges have light wear & light rubs on the corners. Rear dj flap has some off-set printing smudges. Else fine. Summary: A uniquely American memoir, Rocket Boys is at once an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Lou's Bookshelf, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys used book

Rocket Boys

by Hickam, Homer H., Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Delacorte, no place given Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) used book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Hickam, Homer

price: $16.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Fine. 038533320X * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, In near-FINE Condition Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: A Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: A Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H, Jr.

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. The author traces the boyhood enthusiasm for rockets that eventually led to a career at NASA, describing how he built model rockets in the family garage in West Virginia, inspired by the launch of the Soviet satellite 'Sputnik'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H., Jr

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj some very faint creasing to jacket, but still a very attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys: a Memoir used book

Rocket Boys: a Memoir

by Hickam, Homer H., Jr

price: $17.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very Good jacket. Very Good- Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1) used book

Rocket Boys (the Coalwood Series #1)

by Hickam, Homer

price: $18.98

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385333207 ISBN: 038533320X

Description: Very Good. 038533320X Fine/Fine in Mylar DJ, 1st printing, clean & bright, not a remainder, dustjacket in Mylar. Carefully packaged. (Edition: 1st Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. s same or next bussness day. read more