» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Rock Stars

by Timothy White

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some scuffing on DJ. 288 p. First Edition/First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by Timothy White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good. Binding is hardback. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by Timothy White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by Timothy White

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $12.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-941434-50-8. Hardcover. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Shelf wear to Book. Dust Jacket spine end/corner wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Black/silver Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, NY Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: 150 photos in color. DJ 1" tear mended, minor wear. Else near fine in good DJ, White/blue. Profiles of stars have a dark and quirky quality. Most informative about the rock scene over the years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986, 4to (11+"X 9+"), illus (extraordinary photographs), 245pp, F/VG+ DJ (small closed tear at top edge of DJ). Through a series of 41 profiles of rock stars, Timothy White (a former senior editor of "Rolling Stone") traces rock and roll from its roots in the hobo trails of the South to a multimillion-dollar enterprise. Rock musicians. Rock music. Musical history. Musical criticism. Robert Johnson. Bud dy Holly. Paul McCartney. Mich Jagger, Aretha Franklin. Bob Dylan. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $15.70

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1984 Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY; ISBN 0-941434-50-8 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Large format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The former senior editior of Rolling Stone Magazine profiles major rock stars. Brightly illustrated with color and black & white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $16.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: New. 0941434508 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $16.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 288 p. Some shelving marks to DJ. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Mr White has put together a nice chronology for us through a series of unique profiles that serve both to inform and entertain! The black and white and the full color photographs due justice to the volume, and are well chosen by Leora Kahn. Mr. White also wrote the acclaimed Bob Marley biography: "Catch a Fire". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. General handling wear, vg-/vg-. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth 8 1/2"x11" Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: C. 1984

Description: Photographs. VG-, corners/spine ends slightly worn, water damage @ btm crnrs. DJ VG+ 285pp. +index. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bit of shelfwear, else Near Fine in a DJ with 2 creases across back panel, else Very Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars / Timothy White; Designed By J. C. Suares

by White, Timothy

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 287. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars / Timothy White; Designed By J. C. Suares

by White, Timothy

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 287. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars / Timothy White; Designed By J. C. Suares

by White, Timothy

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars / Timothy White; Designed By J. C. Suares

by White, Timothy

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $11.95

Ships from DE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine. 288 p. 29 cm read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $12.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes illustrations. Illustrated with both black and white and color photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Village Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0941434508. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. QUARTO. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY Date Published: (1984)

Description: Illus. VG. Sl edge wear, top corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $16.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbus Books Ltd Date Published: 25/10/1984 ISBN-13: 9780862870836 ISBN: 0862870836

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Stars

by White, Timothy

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780941434508 ISBN: 0941434508

Description: Very Good. Clean copy, tight spine, not price-clipped. dj shows some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.