Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0-941434-50-8. Hardcover. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Near Fine Book in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. Shelf wear to Book. Dust Jacket spine end/corner wear. Overall, a clean and tight copy to read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Packed to insure damage-free arrival. Shipped promptly. read more
Binding: Black/silver
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: 150 photos in color. DJ 1" tear mended, minor wear. Else near fine in good DJ, White/blue. Profiles of stars have a dark and quirky quality. Most informative about the rock scene over the years. read more
Description: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986, 4to (11+"X 9+"), illus (extraordinary photographs), 245pp, F/VG+ DJ (small closed tear at top edge of DJ). Through a series of 41 profiles of rock stars, Timothy White (a former senior editor of "Rolling Stone") traces rock and roll from its roots in the hobo trails of the South to a multimillion-dollar enterprise. Rock musicians. Rock music. Musical history. Musical criticism. Robert Johnson. Bud dy Holly. Paul McCartney. Mich Jagger, Aretha Franklin. Bob Dylan. ... read more
Description: Large format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. The former senior editior of Rolling Stone Magazine profiles major rock stars. Brightly illustrated with color and black & white photos. read more
Edition: First edition. Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 288 p. Some shelving marks to DJ. Inside pages are clean and binding is tight. Mr White has put together a nice chronology for us through a series of unique profiles that serve both to inform and entertain! The black and white and the full color photographs due justice to the volume, and are well chosen by Leora Kahn. Mr. White also wrote the acclaimed Bob Marley biography: "Catch a Fire". read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 287. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 287. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Description: 287 p; 29 cm. Subject: Rock musicians-Biography. Singers. Rock music-History and criticism. Profusely photo illustrated throughout. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1984
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780941434508ISBN:0941434508
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0941434508. A FINE FIRST IN DJ. QUARTO. COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Columbus Books Ltd
Date Published: 25/10/1984
ISBN-13:9780862870836ISBN:0862870836
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.