» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by The Rock, Joe Layden

About this title: This memoir by the professional wrestler known as "The People's Champion" recounts Dwayne Johnson's life as the son and grandson of professional wrestlers, his years as a college football player, and his rise to the top of the World Wrestling Federation (W.W.F.) as "The Rock." Filled with anecdotes of the wrestling circuit and written in his own raw language, this book shows why The Rock calls himself "the most electrifying man in sports-entertainment."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, And Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, and Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by Rock, The, and Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by Rock, The; Layden, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Fine. 0060392983 First edition. Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, excellent. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock, Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock, Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock; Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock; Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock, Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good in Good jacket. 321-X 29-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock, Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says... used book

The Rock Says...

by The Rock, Joe Layden

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Says...the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment used book

The Rock Says...the Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment

by The Rock

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regan Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060392987 ISBN: 0060392983

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2d ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Wade, Rosario, & Marco, The United States

"Rosario read this one. He really liked it. He's now reading the book about Dave Batista."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Joyce, Crawfordville, FL

"Wonderful!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Josh, Stuart, FL

"If Dwayne Johnson wrote an autobiography in 2009, it could be decent. But this came out a decade earlier, shortly after he first hit it big as The Rock. Big mistake. The background is decent, but then the book completely tanks for the last few chapters. You see, The Rock spoke entirely in the 3rd person and those final chapters are likewise written entirely in the 3rd person. Which is a neat idea in theory, but nigh unreadable in practice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Craig, San Antonio, TX

"I will say this about the book, it introduced me to reading for fun. It's not a great book, but it got me reading and for that I am glad. It is because of this book that I have read many good books and I wouldn't trade that for anything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rock Says...: The Most Electrifying Man in Sports-Entertainment by The Rock, Joe Layden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.