About this title: This memoir by the professional wrestler known as "The People's Champion" recounts Dwayne Johnson's life as the son and grandson of professional wrestlers, his years as a college football player, and his rise to the top of the World Wrestling Federation (W.W.F.) as "The Rock." Filled with anecdotes of the wrestling circuit and written in his own raw language, this book shows why The Rock calls himself "the most electrifying man in sports-entertainment."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 292 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Fine. 0060392983 First edition. Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: v minor shelfwear, otherwise, excellent. Thanks for your business! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperEntertainment
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Good in Good jacket. 321-X 29-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ReganBooks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060392987ISBN:0060392983
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
"If Dwayne Johnson wrote an autobiography in 2009, it could be decent. But this came out a decade earlier, shortly after he first hit it big as The Rock. Big mistake. The background is decent, but then the book completely tanks for the last few chapters. You see, The Rock spoke entirely in the 3rd person and those final chapters are likewise written entirely in the 3rd person. Which is a neat idea in theory, but nigh unreadable in practice."
"I will say this about the book, it introduced me to reading for fun. It's not a great book, but it got me reading and for that I am glad. It is because of this book that I have read many good books and I wouldn't trade that for anything."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.