About this title: This is a worthy addition to the Timber Press series of illustrated encyclopedias. This book covers alpines and other suitable plants for rock garden settings.'
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780881924329ISBN:0881924326
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean gray cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 284 pgs. with index. Abundantly illustrated with full color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9" x 11-1/2". Gardening. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Olive Green Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780881924329ISBN:0881924326
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 284 pages with color photographs on each page. Bumped corners, rubbed at spine ends. Dust jacket has three tears, one taped at the top edge, a little edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780881924329ISBN:0881924326
Description: Hardcover. Second printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "Happy Gardening to Virginia & George, Baldassare Mineo 8/2000. " Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing along the jacket panel edges. Profusely color illustrated throughout. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Color Encyclopedia. Portland, OR. 4to. 284 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w. dj. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780881924329ISBN:0881924326
Description: New. Baldassare Mineo is owner of Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Medford, Oregon, one of the world's great sources of plants for rock gardens. Mineo's own photographs are supplemented with many by the renowned horticulturist Fritz Kummert. This authoritat... read more
Binding: grey-green cloth. Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
Description: (Portland): The Timber Press, Inc., (2006). 2006 Reprint of the 1999 edition. Quarto, grey-green cloth. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Very good in very good jacket. Bottom corners bumped. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.