» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rock Garden Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a worthy addition to the Timber Press series of illustrated encyclopedias. This book covers alpines and other suitable plants for rock garden settings.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean gray cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 284 pgs. with index. Abundantly illustrated with full color photographs. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, no wear, no tears, not price clipped. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 9" x 11-1/2". Gardening. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden Plants new book

Rock Garden Plants

by Mineo, Baldassare, and Kummert, Fritz (Photographer)

price: $56.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press (OR) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 284 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo; Photographer-Fritz Kummert

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo; Photographer-Fritz Kummert

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden Plants a Color Encyclopedia used book

Rock Garden Plants a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Olive Green Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, OR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 284 pages with color photographs on each page. Bumped corners, rubbed at spine ends. Dust jacket has three tears, one taped at the top edge, a little edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ochoco mountain books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Hardcover. Second printing. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "Happy Gardening to Virginia & George, Baldassare Mineo 8/2000. " Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light rubbing along the jacket panel edges. Profusely color illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo

price: $32.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia [Signed] used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia [Signed]

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $32.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A Color Encyclopedia. Portland, OR. 4to. 284 pages with hundreds of colour photos. Cloth w. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calendula Horticultural Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants used book

Rock Garden Plants

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $37.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Timber Press (OR) ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants new book

Rock Garden Plants

by Mineo, Baldassare And Kummert, Fritz

price: $40.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. Baldassare Mineo is owner of Siskiyou Rare Plant Nursery in Medford, Oregon, one of the world's great sources of plants for rock gardens. Mineo's own photographs are supplemented with many by the renowned horticulturist Fritz Kummert. This authoritat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo

price: $44.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo

price: $47.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Timber Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Colour Encyclopedia new book

Rock Garden Plants: a Colour Encyclopedia

by Baldassare Mineo

price: $66.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Timber Pr, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780881924329 ISBN: 0881924326

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Oversize. Signed/inscribed by Author 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Rock Garden Plants: a Color Encyclopedia

by Mineo, Baldassare

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: grey-green cloth. Hardcover Date Published: 2006

Description: (Portland): The Timber Press, Inc., (2006). 2006 Reprint of the 1999 edition. Quarto, grey-green cloth. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. 284pp. with index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Very good in very good jacket. Bottom corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin's Antiquarian Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.