» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rock garden and its plants.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The rock garden and its plants.

by Graham Stuart Thomas

About this title: Graham Stuart Thomas made rock gardens an important part of his life's work. In this book, the first complete history and exposition of rock gardening, he provides the necessary geological background, traces the historical introduction of alpine plants and gives practical and aesthetic advice on how to create a rock garden and choose suitable plants. There are chapters on all the relevant topics - including grottoes, the history of early rock gardens, the scree garden, the alpine lawn, the peat garden, paths, ponds, the rock garden in autumn, dwarf conifers - and extensive information on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Rock Garden and Its Plants used book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine. Nearly new reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants used book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants new book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $9.27

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006-07-19 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $12.38

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, United Kingdom Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 266 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $16.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460860161 ISBN: 046086016X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants new book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $16.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Limited Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: BRAND NEW! -2004 First Edition-USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $17.22

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460860161 ISBN: 046086016X

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 266pp, photos, illustrations, bibliography, index. Dust jacket has slight sticker toning. New mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. 266pp, photos, illustrations, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: ISBN 071122398X. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: ISBN 071122398X. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants. From Grotto to Alpine House

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: ISBN 071122398X. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants new book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart, and Stuart Thomas, Graham

price: $22.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $25.86

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges of dust jacket, otherwise new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotta to Alpine House new book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotta to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart, and Stuart Thomas, Graham

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants new book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart, and Stuart Thomas, Graham

list price: $35.00

our price: $30.33

you save: $4.67 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rock Garden and Its Plants used book

Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $3.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $7.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 16/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780460860161 ISBN: 046086016X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $7.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd Date Published: 21/04/1989 ISBN-13: 9780460047623 ISBN: 0460047620

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $8.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Date Published: 16/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780460860161 ISBN: 046086016X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rock Garden and Its Plants new book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $9.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: New in new jacket. From Grotto to Alpine House. 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotta to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotta to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart, and Stuart Thomas, Graham

price: $10.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. A good-looking book which appears nearly unread. Excellent condition except for lightly-scuffed dust jacket and some slight abrasion/bumping on dust jacket edges/corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Extra Value: special bubble-wrap/tear-proof and water-resistant Protective Packaging assures you get the quality book you expect. Books are sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House used book

The Rock Garden and Its Plants: From Grotto to Alpine House

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780711223981 ISBN: 071122398X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.