New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert the rose horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Robert the rose horse

by Joan Heilbroner

About this title: Illus. in color. An allergy to roses causes this city horse many problems
until, one time, his sneezes save the day. "Amusing story and the illustrations
add greatly to the humor."-- "School Library Journal.
"

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Robert the Rose Horse used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan, And Eastman, P D (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Very Good. 0394800257 May show signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Joan Heilbroner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Rea Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Acceptable. X-library, 1st page missing, top left corner taped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner

price: $2.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679866466 ISBN: 0679866469

Description: Paperbound (Oversize Paperback Acceptable condition. Some creases. Light wear. many superficial scratches. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $3.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Good. 0394800257 Pages clean book is firm. May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2/12/1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Very Good. 0394800257 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Very Good. 0394800257 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $4.87

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover, Pictorial Publisher: Beginner Books Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Veteran library book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: agapeusedbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover book in acceptable condition, cover wear, spot on few pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner., Joan

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE PRESS Date Published: C1962

Description: EASTMAN., P. D. Interior of book is good ++ with color illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Previuos owner signed endpage. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is good ++ with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: STORY aBOUT A HORSE NAMED ROBERT WHO IS ALLERGIC TO ROSES and BECOMES a POLICE HORSE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books)

by Joan Heilbroner

price: $6.24

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) new book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Joan Heilbroner

price: $6.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse new book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $6.75

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse new book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $6.96

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) new book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: New. 0394800257 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) new book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: New. 0394800257 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) new book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: New. 0394800257 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R)) new book

Robert the Rose Horse (Beginner Books(R))

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $7.64

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: New. 0394800257 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: BCE Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Canada Date Published: 1962

Description: P. D. Eastman. Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pgs. Beginner Books- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner

price: $8.22

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Eastman. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SOME STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner

price: $8.27

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beginner Books, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Eastman. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Robert the Rose Horse new book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $8.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780394800257 ISBN: 0394800257

Description: Eastman, P D. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Buckram Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Eastman, P. D. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Corners bumped, text tight and bright with a few tiny tears from page-turning, couple of larger taped tears. All pages and pocket present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Joan Heilbroner

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Beginner Books, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: VG- No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is worn and bumped. Library card inside the book. The book is a rebound. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Robert the Rose Horse

by Heilbroner, Joan, Illustrated By P D Eastman

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random Hou