About this title: 'You want my life story? I told everything I know to the Angeles Police Department.' A tough guy with lazy style and soulful eyes, Mitchum was one of Holywood's best-loved actors. Associated most strongly with film noir on account of his hard-edged performances in films like Out of the Past and Night of the Hunter, Mitchum's work actually ran the gamut of Hollywood fare, from Westerns like El Dorado to David Lean's tragic romance Ryan's Daughter. But Mitchum was one of the few Hollywood stars whose real life was more interesting than his screen persona. A hobo during the Depression, he fell ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571209941ISBN:0571209947
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571209941ISBN:0571209947
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571209941ISBN:0571209947
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780571210107ISBN:0571210104
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780312285432ISBN:0312285434
Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: "Never forget that one of the biggest stars in the world was Rin Tin Tin, and she was a four-legged bitch, " was tough guy Robert Mitchum's stock response when asked what it felt like to be a movie star. While many Hollywood personalities and stars now attempt to maintain their personal ... read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2001-03-20
ISBN-13:9780312262068ISBN:031226206X
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Light wrinkle to periphery of Dust Jacket. Light wear to corners of jacket. Very nice copy! read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312262068ISBN:031226206X
Description: Bio of the enigmatic movie star, near fine in near fine jacket (now in mylar); lite soiling to textblock edges, minor scuffing to jacket else a tight square unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2001-03-20
ISBN-13:9780312262068ISBN:031226206X
Description: New. ~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~NEW JUST MINOR SHELFWEAR~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 01/01/2002
ISBN-13:9780571209941ISBN:0571209947
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 07/10/2002
ISBN-13:9780571210107ISBN:0571210104
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"I found this book to be an entertaining chronicle of Robert Mitchum's life and career, but the author's prose style was a bit too choppy for my taste and it was sometimes difficult to tell whether he was quoting someone or improvising appropriate dialog."
"I've thought it was unfortunate timing that Robert Mitchum died a day or two before/after James Stewart. His passing didn't get the attention it deserved. For fans of indelible old films like The Night of the Hunter and the (real) Cape Fear, this is a must read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.