About this title: A retrospective of the work of photographer Robert Mapplethorpe, a man known for his steamy and luxurious pictures of nudes, striking portraits and still lifes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780874270600ISBN:087427060X
Description: Fair in Not Applicable jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Printed in conjunction with the Whitney Museum exhibit this book offers a magnificient retrospective on this controversial late artist. Beautiful spectacular and disturbing photography that reflects his life and times. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr
Date Published: 1990-04
ISBN-13:9780821217863ISBN:0821217860
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have a few light scuffs. Spine uncreased. read more
Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780821217283ISBN:0821217283
Description: 4to. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and soiled with sunning to spine and front panel. read more
Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780874270600ISBN:087427060X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Photography. 10" x 8 " Robert Mapplethorpe presents 130 photographs, 45 in color, many of them published here for the first time. They encompass the full range of subjects and themes that Mapplethorpe explored for almost two decades until his untimely death in 1989. This is an oversized soft cover volume that is in very good shape. There is one small chip at the top of the spine, rear edge. There is a slight crease running down the spine. The pages are clean and bright. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art / Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780821217863ISBN:0821217860
Description: VG. 216pp. DESCRIPTION: 5th printing. Pages clean, binding solid, lightly creased spine. Softcover shows mild soiling to rear panel, slight shelf wear, minor corner/edge wear. read more
Edition: First Trade Paper Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821217863ISBN:0821217860
Description: Very Good/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8212-1786-0 Collection of Mapplethorpe's photographs, many published for the first time., nice clean text, 130 photographs-45 in color, some minor wear to covers, 216pp. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821217863ISBN:0821217860
Description: Near Fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. 216 pages. Illustrated. Essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy. Foreword by Tom Armstrong. Not spine-creased. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art in association with New York Graphic..., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780874270600ISBN:087427060X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 216 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, July 28-Oct. 23, 1988. Photography. Size: 9.25"x11.75" Robert Mapplethorpe presents 130 photographs, 45 in color, many of them published here for the first time. They cover a full range of subjects and themes that Mapplethorpe explored for almost two decades until his untimely death in 1989. Some soil and ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art in association with NY Graphic Society Books, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780874270600ISBN:087427060X
Description: Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 216 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, July 28-Oct. 23, 1988. Reading copy: Creased spine. Previous owner's blind stamp, pencil underlining & marginalia. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780821217863ISBN:0821217860
Description: Near Fine. Quarto. Wraps (softcover). 217 pp., with selected artist exhibitions and bibliography. Illustrated with 130 photographs, 45 in color by Mapplethorpe. Includes essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy. A clean, tight copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Whitney
Date Published: 1988
Description: Near fine with some scrapes to back cover. Front cover and contents nice and bright. 1st ed. Folio-size trade paperback of controversial Whtiney show. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.