» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall, Robert Mapplethorpe

About this title: A retrospective of the work of photographer Robert Mapplethorpe, a man known for his steamy and luxurious pictures of nudes, striking portraits and still lifes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard, And Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $2.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall

price: $2.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 4/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard With Richard Howard & Ingrid Sischy

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780874270600 ISBN: 087427060X

Description: Fair in Not Applicable jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Printed in conjunction with the Whitney Museum exhibit this book offers a magnificient retrospective on this controversial late artist. Beautiful spectacular and disturbing photography that reflects his life and times. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 01 April, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very good condition. 216p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall

price: $7.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: New York Graphic Society Date Published: 9/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780821217283 ISBN: 0821217283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall

price: $8.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked. Corners have a little wear but are still crisp. Covers have a few light scuffs. Spine uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $10.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press/Whitney Museum, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very Good+ 0821217860. Light wear and soil to card covers; A bright solid, book; Trade PB; 4to 11"-13" tall; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard, and Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A Very Good Copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821217283 ISBN: 0821217283

Description: 4to. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket that is lightly edgeworn and soiled with sunning to spine and front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: VG. Some soiling to covers. BOMC notice to the copyright page. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book of the Month Club Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874270600 ISBN: 087427060X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Photography. 10" x 8 " Robert Mapplethorpe presents 130 photographs, 45 in color, many of them published here for the first time. They encompass the full range of subjects and themes that Mapplethorpe explored for almost two decades until his untimely death in 1989. This is an oversized soft cover volume that is in very good shape. There is one small chip at the top of the spine, rear edge. There is a slight crease running down the spine. The pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art / Bulfinch Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: VG. 216pp. DESCRIPTION: 5th printing. Pages clean, binding solid, lightly creased spine. Softcover shows mild soiling to rear panel, slight shelf wear, minor corner/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitney Musuem/Bullfinch, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: 0821217860. Near Fine+, blindstamp, sm spine crease; Sm folio; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard; Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Paper Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Very Good/Not Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8212-1786-0 Collection of Mapplethorpe's photographs, many published for the first time., nice clean text, 130 photographs-45 in color, some minor wear to covers, 216pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard. (Robert Mapplethorpe)

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Near Fine. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. 216 pages. Illustrated. Essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy. Foreword by Tom Armstrong. Not spine-creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard, and Howard, Richard, and Sischy, Ingrid, and Whitney Museum of American Art

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art in association with New York Graphic..., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780874270600 ISBN: 087427060X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 216 p. : ill. (some col. ); 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, July 28-Oct. 23, 1988. Photography. Size: 9.25"x11.75" Robert Mapplethorpe presents 130 photographs, 45 in color, many of them published here for the first time. They cover a full range of subjects and themes that Mapplethorpe explored for almost two decades until his untimely death in 1989. Some soil and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bullfinch Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Fine. Fine large trade paperback edition. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall Richard

price: $18.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall

price: $18.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bulfinch Pr Date Published: 1990-04 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard (Curated By); Howard, Richard, And Sischy, Ingrid (Essays By)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art in association with NY Graphic Society Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780874270600 ISBN: 087427060X

Description: Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 216 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio.; 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, July 28-Oct. 23, 1988. Reading copy: Creased spine. Previous owner's blind stamp, pencil underlining & marginalia. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard; Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bulfinch Press, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Third edition book fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217283 ISBN: 0821217283

Description: 0821217283. VG+; Wonderful photography.; Trade, 5th Ptg; Softcover; 4to; 216 p.; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard; [Mapplethorpe]

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780821217863 ISBN: 0821217860

Description: Near Fine. Quarto. Wraps (softcover). 217 pp., with selected artist exhibitions and bibliography. Illustrated with 130 photographs, 45 in color by Mapplethorpe. Includes essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Marshall, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whitney Date Published: 1988

Description: Near fine with some scrapes to back cover. Front cover and contents nice and bright. 1st ed. Folio-size trade paperback of controversial Whtiney show. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Curwen Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Mapplethorpe. [Subtitle]: (Exhibition Publication)

by Howard, Richard And Ingrid Sischy (Essays).

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art,, NY: Date Published: 1988. ISBN-13: 9780874270600 ISBN: 087427060X

Description: Minor cover soil, else very good sound condition. Size: 9.25"x11.75", 215pp., illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.