» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Professor Susan Elizabeth Ryan

About this title: An analysis of the early career of American Pop artist Robert Indiana. It examines his maturation as an artist in the 1950s, through the early 1970s and his famous LOVE paintings, showing how his work deals with rhetoric of the American Dream and his engagement with American literature and poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-11-00 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 2.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Susan Elizabeth Ryan

price: $4.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. 0300079575 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Fine. 0300079575 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Professor Susan Elizabeth

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana Figures of Speech

by Indiana, Robert; Ryan, Susan E.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 303 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana used book

Robert Indiana

by Indiana, Robert; Ryan, Susan E.

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Illustrated by Color and B & W Reproductions. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300079575. Cloth. In print for 45.00.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $29.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $45.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: (viii) 303 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, formats of major paintings, 1860-73, notes, appendices, index; 4to, gray boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket, Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana-Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana-Figures of Speech

by Ryan

price: $68.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 260 by 210 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Description: viii, 303 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 270-295) and index. Subjects: Indiana, Robert, 1928---Criticism and interpretation. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 303. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana used book

Robert Indiana

by Ryan, Susan E., And Indiana, Robert

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. viii, 303 pp., illus. (some col. ), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The American Pop artist Robert Indiana is best known for his LOVE paintings and sculptures that since the 1960s have appeared as paperweights, on postage stamps, and in every medium from gold to chocolate. But Indiana's career adds up to a lot ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech new book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Professor Susan Elizabeth Ryan

price: $87.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Description: viii, 303 p. : ill. (some col. ); 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 270-295) and index. Subjects: Indiana, Robert, 1928---Criticism and interpretation. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Susan Elizabeth Ryan

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Very Good. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Susan Elizabeth Ryan

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $50.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $4.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth

price: $8.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth; Indiana, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean. PLEASE NOTE: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech used book

Robert Indiana: Figures of Speech

by Ryan, Susan Elizabeth, Illustrated By Indiana, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300079579 ISBN: 0300079575

Description: Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8 1/4 x 10 1/4". 301 pages, profuse b/w and color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.