About this title: "Photofile" is back after an absence of some ten years. Each book in the series brings together the best work of the world's greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Handsome and collectable, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in superb duotone, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First UK Edition.
Binding: Stiff Card
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpag, bibliography, 63 bw photographs. As new copy. Selections from Frank's portraits of five-and-dimes, truck stops, bars and street corners including many previously unpublished works. read more
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Aperture
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780893810023ISBN:0893810029
Description: Very Good. Square 8vo, white laminated cover, owner's bookplate, a small monograph of photographer Robert Frank' s work, part of the Aperture History of photography series, 95 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture Foundation, Millerton, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780893810023ISBN:0893810029
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated boards/VG; strong & sound w/lesions to spine beneath publisher's mylar. Collection of black & white photographs of Swiss-born American photographer and film maker, 1996 receipient of the Hasselbla Award for Photography, Robert Frank (1924-). Frank is best known for his highly realistic photographic essay The Americans, begun in 1954. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aperture, Inc.; History of Photography Ser., Millerton, NY
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780893810023ISBN:0893810029
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, 95 pp., chiefly illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. A nice selection of the American photographer Robert Frank's classic images. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Zurick; New York: Scalo
Date Published: 2000
Description: Description: 165 p. : ill. (some col. ); 27 cm. Subjects: Frank, Robert, 1924---Exhibitions. Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Binding: DVD
Publisher: Steidl / Edition7L
Date Published: 2008-07-01
ISBN-13:9783865215918ISBN:3865215912
Description: NEW. DVD. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9783865215918. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scalo Publishers, Bx487
Date Published: 1998
Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 4to. Scalo Publishers. 1998. Third Edition. 1998. 179 pgs. Intro text underlined and notes in the margins in pen. DJ in VG shape with light rub to the glossiness of the DJ present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Bx487; 0.81 x 9.66 x 8.7 Inches; 179 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Sidney Janis Gallery, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: (FRANK, ROBERT). Katz, Paul. ROBERT FRANK: THE AMERICANS AND NEW YORK PHOTOGRAPHS. New York: Sidney Janis Gallery, 1979. First Edition. 4to. Stapled Printed Wrappers. Photography Monograph. Very Good. np (12pp), 12 b&w illustrations. With an exhibition checklist. This is the catalogue published in conjunction with a 1979 Sidney Janis Gallery exhibition of one hundred and twelve photographs by Robert Frank. These included all eighty-three images from his landmark book "The Americans", as well as ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lustrum Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus (originally published in 1972 by Yugensha in Japan), first printing. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Photographs and text (in English) by Robert Frank. Cover illustration by June Leaf. Unpaginated (116 pp. ), with 86 black and white plates. 11-15/16 x 8-15/16 inches. Out of print. Scarce. CONDITION: Near Fine (minor surface wear and light creasing to the wrappers, visible only in raking light; light bump to the upper right corner; previous owner's monogram ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Lustrum Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Near Fine. First edition thus (originally published in 1972 by Yugensha in Japan), first printing. Soft cover. Illustrated stiff wrappers. Photographs and text (in English) by Robert Frank. Cover illustration by June Leaf. Unpaginated (116 pp. ), with 86 black and white plates. 11-15/16 x 8-15/16 inches. Out of print. Scarce. CONDITION: Near Fine (minor shelf wear; crease and frayed edges to one page that was imperfectly cut during binding). [Cited in Andrew Roth, ed., The Open Book. (Göteborg ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yugensha, Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1972
Description: New. First edition, first printing. Limited edition of 1000 unnumbered copies. Hardcover. Fine black buckram covered boards with title stamped in white on front cover and spine, housed in a matching cloth slipcase with a black and white plate (7 1/4 x 11 inches) tipped in the front cover and title stamped in white on side (matching the book's spine), no dust jacket as issued. The cover plate photograph is "New York City, 1948" (500 copies were produced with this photograph on the slipcase, the ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yugensha, Tokyo, Japan
Date Published: 1987
Description: New. First edition, first and only printing. Limited edition of 500 unnumbered copies. Hardcover. Fine light gray silk cloth with title and graphic design of a flower stamped in dark gray on front cover and title stamped on spine, housed in a matching cloth slipcase with a black and white plate (5 1/2 x 8 3/8 inches) tipped in the front cover and title stamped in dark gray on side (matching the book's spine), no dust jacket as issued. Photographs and text (in English and Japanese) by Robert ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yugensha (Kazuhiko Motomura), Tokyo
Date Published: 1987
Description: New. First edition, first and only printing. Limited edition of 500 unnumbered copies. Hardcover. Fine light gray silk cloth with title and graphic design of a flower stamped in dark gray on front cover and title stamped on spine, housed in a matching cloth slipcase with a black and white plate (5 1/2 x 8 3/8 inches, "Fleurs" version) tipped in the front cover and title stamped in dark gray on side (matching the book's spine), no dust jacket as issued. Photographs and text (in English and ... read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.