» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Robert Cavelier, the romance of the sieur de La Salle and his discovery of the Mississippi River

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Robert Cavelier, the romance of the sieur de La Salle and his discovery of the Mississippi River

by William Dana Orcutt

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Robert Cavelier, the romance of the sieur de La Salle and his discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $4.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Mc Clurg & co., Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. xiii, 313 p. col. front., 5 col. pl. 22 cm. Includes Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CJ Tomes, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River. Illustrated By Charlotte Weber

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $5.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1904

Description: 1st edition, gilt stamped red cloth, worn at extremities, else very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier, : the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River,

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. Mc Clurg & co

Description: Very Good. B0006ADLAA Hardcover. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier. the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg, Chicago Date Published: 1903

Description: Charlotte Weber. Very Good in rust cloth, white chalk lettering. Illustrated. 2nd ed. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1904

Description: Color Plates. Good plus condition/-- 8vo., 313 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $22.91

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClurg Date Published: 1904

Description: Very Good. First Edition. -1st Edition--No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 313 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of aging w/ 3 small markings on the front. -Publish Place: Chicago, IL-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $24.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClurg

Description: Good. B000OL1FT0 Hardback book has clean pages with tight burgandy cloth binding. No dust jacket. Has small pen writing on top corner of inside doublure. No markings or stickers inside or out. Some visible edge wear from storage. Some visible age wear on outside cloth cover. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: APRIL 1904 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McCLURG & CO Date Published: 1904

Description: Used; Very Good. Red boards w/gilt lettering & design. Spine has beautiful full gilt design. very light edgewear. to top and bottom of spine and corners. No writing. 313 pages. Wonderful illustrations. mostly b/w but with just a touch of color added. some red bleed through to bottom edges of first few pages from cover edge, yellowing to page edges tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: The Romance of the Sieur de La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904) new book

Robert Cavelier: The Romance of the Sieur de La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904)

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548840733 ISBN: 0548840733

Description: Weber, Charlotte, and Hall, Frederick Garrison. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier, : the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River,

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $29.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Gold trimming on spine and front cover; spine ends bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $31.72

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103266449 ISBN: 1103266446

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Robert Cavelier, the Romance of the Sieu:

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $35.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116959383 ISBN: 1116959380

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $41.05

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103266463 ISBN: 1103266462

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: The Romance of the Sieur de La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904) new book

Robert Cavelier: The Romance of the Sieur de La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904)

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $43.43

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436651554 ISBN: 1436651557

Description: Weber, Charlotte, and Hall, Frederick Garrison. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 340 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904) new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904)

by Orcutt, William Dana (Author) Weber, Charlotte (Illustrator) Hall, Frederick Garrison (Illustrator)

price: $45.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780548840733 ISBN: 0548840733

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Robert Cavelier, the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana, Author

price: $46.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781116959383 ISBN: 1116959380

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00342 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier. the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $53.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg, Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: First Edition of the author's first book, a historical retelling of French explorer Robert de LaSalle's discovery of the Mississippi and naming of the Mississippi basin, 'La Louisiane'. A near fine copy (discreet previous collector's name and 1904 date to the front free endpaper) in maroon cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Illustrated by Charlotte Weber with six colour illustrations inclusive of the colour frontis. 8vo. 313 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TBCL Book Collector's Library, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana Author

price: $53.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103266463 ISBN: 1103266462

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00344 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904) new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River (1904)

by Orcutt, William Dana (Author) Weber, Charlotte (Illustrator) Hall, Frederick Garrison (Illustrator)

price: $59.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781436651554 ISBN: 1436651557

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00340 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi

by Orcutt, William Dana,

price: $95.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: w/drawings. 313pp. Red cloth, 8vo. Nice gilt lettering and decorations on front cover and spine. SIGNED by the author. Author's 1st book. The Romance of the Sieur de La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River. Condition: Edge wear, spine a little cocked, pages slightly age darkened, else G+ cond. Handsome book. SKU 24246 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Cavelier the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co, Chicagop Date Published: 1904

Description: G+/NONE. Light surfacewear to boards, light edgewear to extremities, spinal edgewear, faint spine crease, pages very lightly toned; 8vo; 313 pages; Fiction ars red/gold fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Binding: Full Cloth Publisher: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: Charlotte Weber. Fair/No Jacket. / Text in good shape, thought the front flyleaf has been removed, with some consequent weakening of the front hing. Covers bumped and edge-rubbed. Illustrated with six colored plates. In maroon cloth, with gilt front and spine decorations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Cavelier, the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.C. McClurg, Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: Illustrated by Charlotte Weber. Fair with no dust jacket. Burgundy boards with gilt decoration, somewhat faded, on cover and spine. Library bookplate on front endpaper; no other ex-library markings. Binding intact but very loose. Text unmarked. 313pp. A novel detailing LaSalle's escape from the Jesuits and his voyage to New France. The novel ends five years before his last voyage and mysterious death. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Robert Cavelier the Romance of the Sieur De La Salle and His Discovery of the Mississippi River

by William Dana Orcutt

price: $19.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. C. McClurg, Chicago Date Published: 1904

Description: Dark red cloth, gold lettering, no dj, edges rubbed, ex-lib, cracked inside at spine. FER; 14120. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Sa new book

Robert Cavelier: the Romance of the Sieur De La Sa

by Orcutt, William Dana

price: $19.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BIBLIOBAZAAR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781103266449 ISBN: 1103266446

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.