About this title: "Robert Capa" is one of four new titles published this September in Thames & Hudsons acclaimed Photofile series. Each book brings together the best work of the world's greatest photographers in an attractive format and at an easily affordable price. Hailed by "The Times" as finely produced, the books are printed to the highest standards. Each one contains some sixty full-page reproductions, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2009-04-27
ISBN-13:9780500410660ISBN:0500410666
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780500410660. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780500410660ISBN:0500410666
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1985.
Date Published: 1985
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with 48 b/w photographs, including 8 magazine layouts, 4 double-page. List of published photo-stories; bibliography. Dust jacket designed by Carin Goldberg (unclipped). Very good. 342 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fundacion Caja de Pensiones
Date Published: 1989
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. First edition. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 75 p., 9.5"x11.75". Profusely illustrated with photographs. Spanish text. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth-
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London, England
Date Published: 1964
Description: New- in As New- jacket. 33 x 26 cms. 176 pages-in English-nearly 150 full or double-page b/w heliogravure illustrations-a classic work of wartime photography featuring images of WWII captured by legendary Hungarian-born photojournalist Robert Capa (1913-1954), one of the founders of the Magnum photojournalism agency-the photographs are accompanied by texts by Capa-intro. by John Steinbeck-Indo-China: he said, "this is going to be a beautiful story", by John Mecklin. read more
Description: New. Brings together the work of some of the world's greatest photographers. This book contains some sixty full-page reproductions, together with a critical introduction and a full bibliography. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780500410660ISBN:0500410666
Description: New. Robert Capa (1913-1954) gave the world some of the most moving and memorable images of war ever taken, and redefined journalism for ever. Through his photographs we see the suffering, confusion, boredom and courage of the soldiers and civilians affec... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Back
Publisher: Galerie Municipale Du Chateau D'eau, France
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Exhibition Catalogue. Square 8vo over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. French text. 21 photos from 1932-1946. Biography. Bibliography. Exhibitions. read more
Description: New York: Grossman. 1974. (First edition). Octavo. Wraps. Ex library. Very good. Remains of removed library card pocket on verso of front panel. Library catalogue sticker affixed with cellophane tape on bottom of backstrip. Interior hinges have been strenghtened with yellowing cellphane tape. Edges are lightly soiled. Front panel is lightly creased. Volume 1 of the International Center of Photography Library of Photographers. read more
Description: New York: Paragraphic / Grossman. 1969. (First edition). Square 12 mo. Glazed pictorial wraps. Wraps have a bit of wear to the extremites. Edges have a trace of tanning else very good. A nice copy of this excellent and well printed profusely illustrated monograph on photographer Robert Capa. From a series of photographer monographs edited by Anna Farova. A wonderful book. Uncommon. read more
Edition: 1st EDITION
Binding: Card Covers.
Publisher: Thames and Hudson., London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780500410660ISBN:0500410666
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear to edges and corners but generally a v.g. copy. the Photofile series brings together the best of the world's greatest photographers, in an attractive format. Handsome and collectable the books are produced to the highest standards. Each volume contains some sixty full-page reproductions printed in superb duotone, together with a criticalintroduction and a full bibliography. Robert Capa (1913-1954) gave us some of the most moving and memorable images of war ever ... read more
Edition: First ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fundacio Caixa de Pensions, Barcelona
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9788450528312ISBN:8450528313
Description: with b&w photos by Capa. VG. Softbound., in wrapper. 11 3/4 x 8 1/4", 46 p., ISBN 8450528313. Booklet accompanying an exhibition of Capa photographs, held at the Sala d'Exposicions in Barcelona. Text. Is in Catalan. Preamble is by Cornell Capa and essay, "Robert Capa: L'Homme i El Mite [Robert Capa: Man and the Myth] is by Richard Whelan. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grossman, NY
Date Published: 1974
Description: diagonal crease on front cover otherwise very good+ in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) The ICP Library of Photographers series. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Tokyo Fuji Art Museum, Tokyo
Date Published: 2003
Description: Capa, Robert. Fine in Fine jacket. 9x12 Inches. Fine softcover with dust jacket. 128 pages, b/w and color photos throughout. Text in English and Japanese. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dirk Nishen, Kreuzberg
Date Published: 1986
Description: VG. This is an interesting exhibition catalog. Nicely printed with 28 full page black and white duotones. Laid in is a translation of the captions which also explains that Capa took the photographs during two visits to Berlin in the summer of 1945. The Editor is Diethart Kerbs. The binding is heavy cardboard wrappers with a pictorial paste-on front and back. Fine. read more
Description: New York: Grossman. 1974. (First edition. Octavo. Cloth. Edges are faintly yellowed. Margins are faintly tanned else near fine in near fine faintly yellowed dustjacket. Volume 1 of the International Center of Photography Library of Photographers. A wonderful book. Uncommon in the cloth edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.