» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rob Roy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rob Roy

by Sir Walter Scott

About this title: Scott's novel celebrates the "primitive" Highlander of the 1760s.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 04/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent; Dutton Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. 391p., 19 cm. This ed. first published 1906. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir, And Bogle, Lockhart

price: $19.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton, London Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Porter & Coates Date Published: 1885

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $21.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1887

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Walter Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Good. Spine has some creases. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade B reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics)

by Walter, Sir Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Good. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd, Great Britain Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in very worn, torn jacket. Some browning on inside of front and back cover, book is otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Very Good. 0451526236 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge and corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CREASE ON COVER OTHERWISE EXCELLENT. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Wadsworth Collection. Audience: General/trade. CREASE ON COVER OTHERWISE EXCELLENT, -Classics; Fiction; General; History; Language Arts & Disciplines; Literary; Outlaws; Rob Roy; Scotland. f-scott. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics)

by Scott, Sir Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Very Good. 1853262536 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Sir Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Everyman Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870894 ISBN: 0460870890

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Cover is creased and has shelfwear. Pages are tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Walter Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1995-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Book is Good, front cover bottom corner clipped, crease in top corner, rear cover has crease, light rubbing, text Very Good. Size: 6.9 x 4.3 x 1.1 inches. 485 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to fair condition. Lots of wear, still a solid reading copy! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics)

by Scott, Sir Walter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Fine. 1853262536 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Walter Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451526236 ISBN: 0451526236

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy used book

Rob Roy

by Scott, Walter, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140435542 ISBN: 0140435549

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics) used book

Rob Roy (Wordsworth Classics)

by Sir Walter Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1997-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781853262531 ISBN: 1853262536

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Stewart, Malvern, PA

"There are several scottish words in the book. It was a challenging read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Cale, Jersey City, NJ

"If you liked the '15, you'll love the '45! More Scots local color, more young Englishmen swept up by the current of history, chases, escapes, swordfights, etc..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Donna Jo, Olathe, KS

"I'm certainly glad that writing styles have changed since 1817 when this was printed. Some of his paragraphs were like picking through a minefield to find the meanings. And it took him the first two and a half pages to say "I'm going to write a memoir of an interesting incident in my youth, and a whacking good story it is."
10.2"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Tej, Sherwood, WI

"My sincerest apologies to my book club for having recommended this. I really enjoyed Ivanhoe and was expecting more of the same. Unfortunately, this was a very dry, almost incomprehensible 500 pages. I have a really hard time understanding the Scottish English. Little did I know that this novel wrote most of its dialogue using Scottish phonetics! At the very least, I have since learned what Auld Lang Syne means (old long since). Aside from that, it was an utter waste of my time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Rob Roy by Sir Walter Scott

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
9 of 16 (56%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Waverley

Waverley

by Sir Walter Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Ivanhoe

Ivanhoe

by Sir Walter Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Heart of Midlothian

Heart of Midlothian

by Sir Walter Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

Bride of Lammermoor

Bride of Lammermoor

by Sir Walter Scott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Oliver Twist

Oliver Twist

by Charles Dickens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kidnapped

Kidnapped

by Robert Louis Stevenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!