» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Road Unseen

by Peter Jenkins, Barbara Jenkins

About this title: The authors of the beloved bestsellers A Walk Across America and The Walk West move us again. Before he gave up on America, Peter Jenkins decided to walk from one end to the other and see it for himself. He discovered a warm, wonderful people, a wife, and . . . a new way of life. Now millions of faithful fans will find out what the Jenkins couple learned on their walk and how they arrived at a special place inside themselves.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, And Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Peter Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, and Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging to pages, slight slant to book, stk #2038aa. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Peter & Barbara Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Peter Jenkins & Barbara Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Guideposts Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; name on fpep, else clean bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Published Page Bookshop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers

Description: Very Good. B000TS1DA4 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Very Good. Light spinal crease, no stamps, name inside cover, mark on bottom end pages, round label on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, and Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. hc text clean solid name marked out on cover page nameon back cover page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest Books, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780449212127 ISBN: 0449212122

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter; Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very Good. 0840759614 1985 Thomas Nelson Publishers; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: inscription, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Jenkins, Peter, and Jenkins, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 239 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Peter Jenkins; Barbara Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Good. 1985 Paperback; Fawcett Crest; no marks or writing; cover has slight wear along edges and spine; RTB658. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Unseen

by Peter Jenkins, Barbara Jenkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840759610 ISBN: 0840759614

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"This book is about Peter Jenkins life during and after his walk from New Orleans to Oregon. It is mainly on his Christian faith and his journey as a Christian. He also talks about his kids alot in the end of the book and how they are growing up. If you were looking for a great travel book, this really isn't for you. However, if you liked his books "A Walk Across America" and "A Walk West" and you wish to learn more about his journey, especially his marriage/kids and religion than you will most likely enjoy The Road Unseen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 2, 2008
By Kevin, The United States

"nothing personal, but i wasn't expecting the choppy, overt testimonial this book turned out to be. it's definitely a companion to the great walk across america and the walk west. if you haven't read those and/or aren't a christian you probably will be as bored as i was."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 10 (70%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.