» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Road to Resistance: An Autobiography

by George Reid Millar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by George Reid Millar

price: $2.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by George Reid Millar

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $5.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good, Ex-Library in Good, Mylar jacket. Ex-library book has the usual stamps and labels. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance

by Millar, George

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1979

Description: VG-/ VG- Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Stated Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/thin stain on one page. Jacket is clean + bright w/2 sm. tears top frt. + spine heel, v. sm stain on frt. 412 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance...the Classic of Wartime Escape and Resistance...an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $9.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: London: Arrow, 1981, 1st Printing

Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. .........................paperback, Very Good, store stamp, 412 pages, Millar tells about his time in Occupied France and his career in the Rifle Brigade, his training with SOE and his resistance work, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance an Autobiography

by George Millar

price: $9.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition, first printing.......hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped and price clipped...this is NOT AN EX LIB....military history, ww II, europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Small nimber to corner of endpaper, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Fair Dj with chipping and edge faults. Hardcover, 412pp. The author writes about his life leading up to his wartime exploits as an escaped prisoner of war and a hero of the French Resistance. (2.0 DDD 640. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and chipping at corners.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 412 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance

by George Millar

price: $17.47

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780370302058 ISBN: 0370302052

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George:

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: First American Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 412 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs! This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing minor wear and tear to extremities. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0316571431. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316571431. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelfwear and edgewear to dj. Headband pulling away slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance

by Millar, George

price: $10.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book is clean and solid, dust jacket worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. Near Fine in a like jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.5" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beal Street Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 412 pages with b/w photos, few maps; dj sl. shelf wear, small tear bottom corner. 2 copies available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar, George Reid

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. [4] 411. Small closed tears to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance an Autobiography

by Millar George

price: $18.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. DJ good cond, mylar cover. HB, Very good Condition, ex-lib, clean and tight copy, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. We are a family owned bookseller with 5.0 Star rating, always customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance. an Autobiography

by Millar, George

price: $26.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: [0-316-57143-1] 1979, 1st American Edition., 1st American Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 412pp. Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettered black spine in dust jacket. Grey endpapers. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance

by George Millar

price: $35.09

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780370302058 ISBN: 0370302052

Description: Good in Good jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop Bodmin, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by George Reid Millar

price: $81.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316571432 ISBN: 0316571431

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Resistance: an Autobiography

by Millar., G.

price: $67.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, Published 1979

Description: 412pp. Maps. Fine in dj & with a full page newspaper article on the author, Sept 2 1989. * Memoirs of his wartime career-"Daily Express" correspondent in Paris 1939-40; commissioned into Rifle Brigade; P.O.W. in North Africa; escaped in Italy; parachuted into France to organise Resistance before D-Day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.