Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
Edition: First American Ed. Stated
Binding: Cloth & Boards
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, very light wear. Innards clean & tight w/thin stain on one page. Jacket is clean + bright w/2 sm. tears top frt. + spine heel, v. sm stain on frt. 412 pp. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: London: Arrow, 1981, 1st Printing
Description: Uncredited Cover Art. Very Good. .........................paperback, Very Good, store stamp, 412 pages, Millar tells about his time in Occupied France and his career in the Rifle Brigade, his training with SOE and his resistance work, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Stated first edition, first printing.......hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped and price clipped...this is NOT AN EX LIB....military history, ww II, europe. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) Small nimber to corner of endpaper, no other markings, Very Good in unclipped Fair Dj with chipping and edge faults. Hardcover, 412pp. The author writes about his life leading up to his wartime exploits as an escaped prisoner of war and a hero of the French Resistance. (2.0 DDD 640. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: First American Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 412 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs! This book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket showing minor wear and tear to extremities. Now in a clear dust jacket protector, this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0316571431. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316571431. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Near fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 412 pages with b/w photos, few maps; dj sl. shelf wear, small tear bottom corner. 2 copies available. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. [4] 411. Small closed tears to dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good. DJ good cond, mylar cover. HB, Very good Condition, ex-lib, clean and tight copy, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. We are a family owned bookseller with 5.0 Star rating, always customer focused. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston
ISBN-13:9780316571432ISBN:0316571431
Description: [0-316-57143-1] 1979, 1st American Edition., 1st American Edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 412pp. Octavo. Original red cloth with gilt lettered black spine in dust jacket. Grey endpapers. Small chips to edges of dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780370302058ISBN:0370302052
Description: Good in Good jacket. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Clean tight book, cover little rubbed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head, Published 1979
Description: 412pp. Maps. Fine in dj & with a full page newspaper article on the author, Sept 2 1989. * Memoirs of his wartime career-"Daily Express" correspondent in Paris 1939-40; commissioned into Rifle Brigade; P.O.W. in North Africa; escaped in Italy; parachuted into France to organise Resistance before D-Day. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.