About this title: Teresa is on a journey, but she doesn't know where she's heading. That doesn't matter because on the way she meets interesting people who help give her insight into her thoughts and feelings. Teresa feels fine on the journey, except for a pain in her wrist. Then she wakes up in a blood-filled bath.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671745080ISBN:0671745085
Description: Like New. Book is in the same condition as it was published. Book may have been previously read. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more
Description: Very Good. 0671745085 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Simon Pulse, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671745080ISBN:0671745085
Description: Very Good. 0671745085 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671745080ISBN:0671745085
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge wear, a little scuffing to front cover, back cover has small tear at top by spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Young adult; Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon Pulse
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780671745080ISBN:0671745085
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"I loved this book, it has such an amazing twist at the end! those who are reading this book it may go slow, but towards the end it gets absolutly wonderful!"
"We have a number of Christopher Pike novels in our junior high school library. A student who is an avid reader mentioned that he was really surprised that these books are on our shelves. I checked all of them out to read over the summer. The plot in Road to Nowhere contains sex, drugs, and some mild profanity. Though the plot seems predictable through most of the book, the conclusion has some great twists and turns that were entirely unexpected. The book combines suspense, mystery, and teen romance. Follett gives it a "Young Adult" rating. It is intended for an upper grade audience of 9th. grade and above. This was a quick and enjoyable read for me. I look forward to reading the rest of our Pike novels before asking if the high school library would like to have them."
"When Teresa discovers that her boyfriend Bill has dumped her in favor of her best friend, she jumps into her car and takes off into the night. On the road, the girl picks up two strange hitchhikers: the sexy magician Freedom Jack and his dour, chain-smoking companion, Poppy Corn.
As the road stretches out before them, they have no need for "canned entertainment" as Freedom Jack puts it, they can tell stories to each other. He begins to weave the tale of Candy and John, as Poppy Corn sits in back, smoking her cigarette and correcting Free's story at various times. They take turns with their storytelling and Teresa chronicles her failed romance. but she still holds secrets that she doesn't even know yet.
After a stop-over with the psychic crone Jack calls his mother, Teresa begins to suspect that her unplanned trip has led her into realms not charted on any map.
Book Details:
Title Road to Nowhere Author Christopher Pike Reviewed By Purplycookie"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.