About this title: The definitive guide to the origin of J.R.R. Tolkien's books, from The Hobbit to The History of Middle-earth series -- includes unpublished Tolkien extracts and poetry. The Road to Middle-Earth is a fascinating and accessible exploration of J.R.R.Tolkien's creativity and the sources of his inspiration. Tom Shippey shows in detail how Tolkien's ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2003-06-24
ISBN-13:9780618257607ISBN:0618257608
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2003-06-24
ISBN-13:9780618257607ISBN:0618257608
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618257607. read more
Edition: 3 REV ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780261102750ISBN:0261102753
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) this guide to the origin of j.r.r. tolkien's books, from 'the hobbit' to 'the history of middle-earth' series includes unpublished tolkien extracts and poetry. with index edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: 1st American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395339732ISBN:0395339731
Description: Description: xii, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Tolkien, J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-1973--Knowledge and learning. Fantasy literature, English--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Publisher's review copy with their ephemera loosely inserted. 0. pp. 252. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: London-George Allen and Unwin
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780048090188ISBN:0048090182
Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 252pp, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages faintly tanned else a FINE copy still quite close to new condition in a very lightly edge-creased near FINE Dust Jacket (slight spine sun, very small creased chip to head of spine panel, looks fine in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780048090188ISBN:0048090182
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Road to Middle-Earth, by T.A. Shippey. Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1982. 1st Edition, 1st impression, signed by the author to the front free endpaper, 'Best Wishes, Tom Shippey' From the blurb, 'The Road to Middle-Earth shows why the appeal of The Lord of the Rings will be timeless, how The Hobbit and the early works grew from the dry soil of philology. Unlike any previous book it shows how even such difficult works as The ... read more
Edition: 1st American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780395339732ISBN:0395339731
Description: Description: xii, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Tolkien, J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-1973--Knowledge and learning. Fantasy literature, English--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Publisher's review copy with their ephemera loosely inserted. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780618257607ISBN:0618257608
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
"Parts of this book were exciting and fascinating, but a lot of struck me as "literary criticism," which I find boring in the extreme. Shippey's knowledge is extensive, but the microanalysis is not why I read Tolkien."
"Shippey is simply brilliant; he almost seems to be channeling Tolkien when he writes about him. Wonderful analysis about the creation of the LOTR books, and very accessible even for those who have done no more than a cursory read-through of the LOTR series."
"No book of Tolkien criticism is a 5 star read, but this is as good as it gets. Shippy's argument here is crucial for Tolkien Studies (and helpful for any serious reader of the books). It focuses largely on the role Tolkien's profession as a philologist played into the development of his writing. A little too "intentionalist," it doesn't explore incidental, accidental, and counter-productive representations that appear in the books; and like all Tolkien criticism its scholarship is watered down to make it more "accessible" for non-professionals; but it's still quite strong. It's the first book you should read if you want to get a "literary" understanding of Tolkien's stories."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.