» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The road to Middle-Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The road to Middle-Earth

by T A Shippey

About this title: The definitive guide to the origin of J.R.R. Tolkien's books, from The Hobbit to The History of Middle-earth series -- includes unpublished Tolkien extracts and poetry. The Road to Middle-Earth is a fascinating and accessible exploration of J.R.R.Tolkien's creativity and the sources of his inspiration. Tom Shippey shows in detail how Tolkien's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Tom Shippey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Shippey, Tom

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Fair. 0618257608 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Shippey, Tom

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Fair. 0618257608 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition new book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Tom Shippey

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Shippey, Tom

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Very Good. 0618257608 Edges lightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition new book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

price: $4.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: New. NO JUNK book is brand new, no marks, tears, or creases, item ships next business day in jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by T. A. Shippey

price: $6.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395339732 ISBN: 0395339731

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle Earth used book

The Road to Middle Earth

by Shippey, Tom

price: $7.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghlin Mifflin Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: How J.R.R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology Revised & Expanded

by Shippey, Tom

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: revised & expanded, 1st thus,

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft cover, 398pp. edgewear, corners curled, scrape spine top, cover. light yellowing edges, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. tolkien. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by Shippey, T A

price: $9.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395339732 ISBN: 0395339731

Description: Good. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth new book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by Shippey, Tom

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: How J.R.R. Tolken Created a New Mythology new book

The Road to Middle-Earth: How J.R.R. Tolken Created a New Mythology

by Shippey, T. A.

price: $13.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2003-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618257607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Road to Middle-Earth, the-How J. R. R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology used book

Road to Middle-Earth, the-How J. R. R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology

by Shippey, Tom

price: $15.80

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grafton Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780261102750 ISBN: 0261102753

Description: John Howe (cover by) Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth used book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by Shippey, T.A.

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grafton, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780261102750 ISBN: 0261102753

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth How J. R. R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology new book

The Road to Middle-Earth How J. R. R. Tolkien Created a New Mythology

by Shippey, T.A.

price: $24.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780261102750 ISBN: 0261102753

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. (432 pages) this guide to the origin of j.r.r. tolkien's books, from 'the hobbit' to 'the history of middle-earth' series includes unpublished tolkien extracts and poetry. with index edition 3 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle Earth

by Shippey, T.A.

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1982

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. xii, 252 pp. Some damp marking in margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by A. T. Shippey

price: $48.49

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780048090188 ISBN: 0048090182

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth / T.a. Shippey

by Shippey, T. A.

price: $71.93

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395339732 ISBN: 0395339731

Description: Description: xii, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Tolkien, J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-1973--Knowledge and learning. Fantasy literature, English--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Publisher's review copy with their ephemera loosely inserted. 0. pp. 252. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth

by [ Tolkien, J R R ] T A Shippey

price: $82.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: London-George Allen and Unwin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780048090188 ISBN: 0048090182

Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 252pp, index...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages faintly tanned else a FINE copy still quite close to new condition in a very lightly edge-creased near FINE Dust Jacket (slight spine sun, very small creased chip to head of spine panel, looks fine in protector) ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth, 1st Uk Edition, Signed By Author used book

The Road to Middle-Earth, 1st Uk Edition, Signed By Author

by T.A. Shippey

price: $90.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780048090188 ISBN: 0048090182

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Road to Middle-Earth, by T.A. Shippey. Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1982. 1st Edition, 1st impression, signed by the author to the front free endpaper, 'Best Wishes, Tom Shippey' From the blurb, 'The Road to Middle-Earth shows why the appeal of The Lord of the Rings will be timeless, how The Hobbit and the early works grew from the dry soil of philology. Unlike any previous book it shows how even such difficult works as The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Tolkien Bookshelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Middle-Earth / T.a. Shippey

by Shippey, T. A.

price: $103.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395339732 ISBN: 0395339731

Description: Description: xii, 252 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Tolkien, J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-1973--Knowledge and learning. Fantasy literature, English--History and criticism. Fine cloth copy in a fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Publisher's review copy with their ephemera loosely inserted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition used book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Tom Shippey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition new book

The Road to Middle-Earth: Revised and Expanded Edition

by Shippey, Tom

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: New. 0618257608 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Road to Middle-Earth used book

Road to Middle-Earth

by Shippey

price: $5.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: HM ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Road to Middle-Earth: How J.R.R. Tolken Created a New Mythology used book

Road to Middle-Earth: How J.R.R. Tolken Created a New Mythology

by Shippey, T. A.

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. ISBN-13: 9780618257607 ISBN: 0618257608

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2008
By Deena, Swainsboro, GA

"Parts of this book were exciting and fascinating, but a lot of struck me as "literary criticism," which I find boring in the extreme. Shippey's knowledge is extensive, but the microanalysis is not why I read Tolkien."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2008
By Paula, Hockessin, DE

"Shippey is simply brilliant; he almost seems to be channeling Tolkien when he writes about him. Wonderful analysis about the creation of the LOTR books, and very accessible even for those who have done no more than a cursory read-through of the LOTR series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 19, 2007
By Craig, Eugene, OR

"No book of Tolkien criticism is a 5 star read, but this is as good as it gets. Shippy's argument here is crucial for Tolkien Studies (and helpful for any serious reader of the books). It focuses largely on the role Tolkien's profession as a philologist played into the development of his writing. A little too "intentionalist," it doesn't explore incidental, accidental, and counter-productive representations that appear in the books; and like all Tolkien criticism its scholarship is watered down to make it more "accessible" for non-professionals; but it's still quite strong. It's the first book you should read if you want to get a "literary" understanding of Tolkien's stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.