» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The road to life(an epic of education)

by A. S. Makarenko

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

the road to life

by a s makarenko

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. binding tight, cover clean. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: roena haynie, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life an Epic of Education Part 2

by A. S. Makarenko

price: $5.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Press, Moscow Date Published: 1955 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education): Book One

by Makarenko, A. S.

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bookstore inkstamp to FFEP; otherwise, a clean, unmarked copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic Education) Book Two

by A. S. Makarenko; Translator-Ivy Litvinov; Translator-Tatiana Litvinov

price: $11.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Soviet Authors Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Hard cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. 4th printing (1973). Clean inside pages. Good binding. Dust jacket shows some edge wear. Considered. Book 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life 1 & 2

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow, Russia Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B&W plates; dust jacket slightly torn. 2 volume set. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Life. (an Epic of Education) Two Volumes

by Makarenko, A. S.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Moscow, Progress [ Date Published: 1951]. 275

Description: Fourth printing 1973. Original Russian language publication was 1933-35. Translated into English by Ivy and Tatiana Litvinov. --Hardcover, complete in two volumes. Very good condition, each volume with very good dust jacket. --[Novel, based on the Maxim Gorky Labour Colony for the re-education of homeless juvenile delinquents] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education) in Three Parts-Part One

by A S Makarenko

price: $25.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. L955 edition. 438 pages. DJ shows some wear and tear. Slight water stain in upper rt. -hand corner on first few pages. Does not hamper title page or text. Text is bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education) **2 Volumes**

by Makarenko, A. S.

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 4th Printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow, Russia Date Published: 1973(c 1951)

Description: NearFine/VG+, VG+/VG- W/Dust Jackets 720pgs DJs nicked head, foot od spine, ink owner name on Vol. 2 front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Life

by Anton Makarenko

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lindsay Drummond Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Translated from the Russian, the story of a man asked to set up a reform school for juvenile delinquents in the countryside. Snappily told in a novelistic form. Shelfworn covers; clean solid interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Road to Life: an Epic of Education, V1

by A.S. Makarenko

price: $32.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PROGRESS PUBLISHERS MOSCOW Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9781399150972 ISBN: 1399150979

Description: Very Good. 1973 progress hardcover w/ dj. dj is clean w/ light wear to back cover. book and text are very clean FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life: an Epic of Education-Book 2

by Makarenko, A. S.

price: $34.29

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers, Moscow Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has a little light tanning/speckling to page edges-otherwise a clean, tight hardback copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life

by A S Makarenko

price: $39.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Language Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A three part novel (An Epic Of Education) by the Soviet novelist. Very neat and clean set bar an owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (Three-Volume Set)

by A.S. Makarenko

price: $59.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good- jacket. *** 3 Volume Hardcover Set in Good/Good-condition. Bindings tight, pages mostly clean. No previous owner names. Sparse underlining. Some significant edgewear to jackets, small corner sections missing. Yellowing to pages. *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education in Three Parts) Volumes 1, 2 & 3

by Makarenko, A.S. (Anton Semyonovich),

price: $62.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Dustjackets are tattered and torn on all three volumes. Volume 1's binding is slightly cocked. Boards worn, endpapers yellowed. Slight pencil markings in text.; 6.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Educations) in Three Parts: Part One

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $6.50

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Language Publishing House, Moscow Date Published: 1951

Description: A near fine brown hardcover. Light edge wear. Pages clean. Copyright 1951. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Road to Life Epic of Education Book Two

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: PROGRESS PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9781199311955 ISBN: 1199311952

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic Education) Book Two

by A. S. Makarenko

price: $11.02

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Soviet Authors Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VeryGood. VG, no dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life

by Makarenko, A S

price: $13.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1955

Description: Second Edition. Part 2. No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic Education) Book Three

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $18.28

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Imprinted pattern on spine. Signature of previous owner on inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic Education) Book Two

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $18.31

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Imprinted pattern on spine. Signature of previous owner on inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic Education) Book Two

by Makarenko, A.S.

price: $18.31

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bugundy Cover very slightly bumped. title on coverand spine. Imprinted pattern on spine. Signature of previous owner on inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education)

by A S Makarenko

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1955 Hardcover. Cover worn and torn. Second edition. Keywords: Fiction Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life (an Epic of Education) in Three Parts-Part One

by A S Makarenko

price: $25.90

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing Hou Date Published: 1951

Description: VeryGood. VG Hardcover, no dust jacket, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life: Part Three

by Makarenko, A S

price: $26.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 450grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Road to Life

by Makarenko, A S

price: $35.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Progress Publishers Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 500grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Vital Education in the old Soviet Union, Jul 16, 2009
By DrVon, Maitland, FL

"I was struggling in 1963 with the onerous task of starting a "free school" in the frozen wastes of New York's Delaware Valley, when into my hands fell Alexander Makarenko, a Soviet Hero. Well, at least his words came to me in a three volume work which still holds a place of honor on my bookshelf (indeed, 3 sets of the work are there in case I run into someone who wants to be a teacher and not just an educated robot).

While our world is enormously different from Russia in the 1920s, the emotional glory of facing children as HUMAN children and teaching from the gut will always be inspiring.

Makarenko is one of the great heroes of education."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.