» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Road Back: A Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Joseph Kessel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Road Back: a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous used book

The Road Back: a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $20.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Size: . 244 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelfwear, missing ffep. The pages are otherwise clean. Sound book. The dj has light creasing, some discoloring, price intact, taped to boards. From the front flap, "Each alcoholic inhabits his own demonic universe, separated from family, friends, the rest of the world, by an almost impenetrable barrier. The efforts of doctors and psychiatrists have failed to produce any certain cure for this 'disease'. The deeply ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back: a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Joseph Kessel

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Good hardcover and mylar DJ. Ex-library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The road back; a report on Alcoholics Anonymous.

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Previous owner's name on inside cover, and some pages show wear. Notes inside back cover with newspaper clippings. 244 p. 22 cm. Translation of Avec les Alcooliques anonymes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: itstheteacher, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $46.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Tight Sound Unmarked Copy In Very Good Condition in a Very Good Condition Dustjacket with Minor chips and Creases around It's Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trade A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back-a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Translated from the French by Frances Partridge. A fascinating a highly informative account of Alcoholics Anonymous. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 244. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back-a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Joseph Kessel

price: $79.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back-a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Translated from the French by Frances Partridge. A fascinating a highly informative account of Alcoholics Anonymous. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road Back: a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A Near Fine copy in paper-covered boards and cloth spine, in a Very Good dust jacket with a short tear, and tanning at the spine and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road Back: a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $29.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very good stated first American printing. Book has slight tone, slight upper dustjacket chip, overall a copy in very good overall condition. Great price! 302. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road Back a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: First American Edition translated from the French by Frances Partridge. Octavo, 244+ pages, bright aquamarine-cloth-backed rose-colored boards, brilliant gilt decoration and title on spine. Fine, about as new in similar dust jacket, in removable mylar jacket, original price on jacket. The author "takes us on an exploratory voyage into the nightmare world of alcoholism. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Donaldson's Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road Back a Report on Alcoholics Anonymous

by Kessel, Joseph

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj with few tiny closed dj edge tears. Former owner's name on free endpaper else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.