» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The road

by Harry Martinson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road [Originally Published in Swedish as Vagen Till Klockrike]

by Martinson, Harry [Edmund] [Translated From The Swedish By M. (Maurice) A. Michael]

price: $284.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape [1955], London Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First UK edition [of the author's first work to be translated into English]. The author [along with Eyvind Johnson] was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1974. "A picaresque story of the wanderings and adventures of one, Bolle, a cigar-maker who became a professinal vagabond and whose varied and strange experiences cause him to evolve a philosophy which runs counter to convention". Blue boards with gold gilt spine lettering, 276 pages. VG+ or better copy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $350.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal & Co, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First American Edition, First printing. Clean blue-black cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. No fraying, fading or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. Small previous owner name neatly penned on front free endpaper; very slight even browning to endpapers where dustjacket flaps lie. 276 pgs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has several small edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. This ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $350.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Reynal (1955). 1st ed. Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Translated by M. A. Michael. The first work by the Swedish Nobel Laureate to be translated into English. This is a fine book in a bright, lightly dust soiled DJ with a couple of small edge tears; very good plus mto near fine. Uncommon in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $397.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reynal, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/VG. A nice, clean collectable copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $531.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1955

Description: VG/G: in Very good condition. Dustwrapper unclipped. Scarce. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"): Winner of the 1974 Nobel Prize for literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $600.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: (1955)

Description: First English edition. Translated from the Swedish by M.A. Michael. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the white portions of the spine slightly age-toned. An important novel by a Nobel Prize laureate, his first to be translated into English from the Swedish original. Basis for the 1953 Swedish film Vagen till Klockrike, directed by Gunnar Skoglund and with a cameo by the author, who later committed suicide by harakiri at the age of 73. Exceptionally uncommon, particularly in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road [Import]

by Martinson, Harry

price: $300.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Very good. Reynal & Company. First edition. Tight and clean with no markings. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beardie, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by Martinson, Harry

price: $450.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.K. Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1955

Description: And first book to be translated into English. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (price clipped, back panel lightly soiled, very minor rubbing to the spinal extremities). A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.