» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Road

by John Ehle

About this title: Originally published in 1967, The Road is epic historical fiction at its best. At the novel's center is Weatherby Wright, a railroad builder who launches an ambitious plan to link the highlands of western North Carolina with the East. As a native of the region, Wright knows What his railway will mean to the impoverished settlers. But to accomplish his grand undertaking he must conquer Sow Mountain, "a massive monolith of earth, rock, vegetation and water, an elaborate series of ridges which built on one another to the top".

Wright's struggle to construct the railroad -- which requires tall ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Road

by John Ehle

price: $10.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/1967 ISBN-13: 9780060111731 ISBN: 0060111739

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series) used book

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series)

by John Ehle

price: $14.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: Good. 1998 paperback, ex library, no other marks noted in text, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $14.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: Very Good. Appaliachian Echoes. Small spot on first free page, crease to top free corner. No markings, 401pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1972

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, N. Y. Date Published: 1972

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The cover has light wear with yellowing.....Light yellowing pages....slight spine cock............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Road new book

The Road

by Ehle, John

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Appalachian Echoes Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 401 pgs. 8vo. Black 1/4 cloth binding with blue textured boards and gold and blue lettering pressed to spine. Gold end papers. Front edge untrimmed. Front cover has two small nicks near bottom edge. Edges show moderate wear. Corners are sharp. Light wear to lower spine. Some slant. Text block is clean with no writing or marks. Front and rear end pages have stains possibly glue. Two small ownership stamps on front pastedown. Dust jacket is fresh ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookSpout, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by John Ehle

price: $59.56

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. This book has had lots of use. Still very much readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 401 pages. First edition, first printing. Dust jacket art by Leo Manso. His 8th book and 5th work of fiction. The story of the building of the railroad through the mountains of Western North Carolina. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $150.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, (, New York Date Published: 1967)

Description: Octavo. 401 pages. A fine copy in an exceptionally fine dust jacket, with the blue, yellow and orange elements on the spine of the jacket totally unfaded. A superior copy of this fine novel, the story of the building of the railroad through the mountains of Western North Carolina. Signed by Ehle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Road

by John Ehle

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some wear along edges and corners spine edge slightly loose inside hinge is spliting inside cover has part of dust jacket glued in nomral library markigns inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages & Light, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by John Ehle

price: $6.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1967. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Road new book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $18.70

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF TENNESSEE PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: New. Originally published in 1967, The Road is epic historical fiction at its best. At the novel's center is Weatherby Wright, a railroad builder who launches an ambitious plan to link the highlands of western North Carolina with the East. As a native of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series) new book

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series)

by John Ehle

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by John Ehle

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-No ISBN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060111731 ISBN: 0060111739

Description: Fair Ex-Library. No Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Academy Street Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series) new book

The Road (Appalachian Echoes Series)

by John Ehle

price: $22.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572330160 ISBN: 1572330163

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper& Row Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 401 pages, turquoise and black cloth over boards with gilt spine title, illustrated dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Extremities worn, otherwise fine, jacket is edgeworn, half-inch closed tear. va. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $59.55

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins

Description: Good. B000OEIUSQ This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780060111731 ISBN: 0060111739

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library Ex-lib with usual stamps/markings. Shelfcocked. Small chips/tears on the edges of the dustjacket. Shelfwear. Dustjacket front flap price is $5.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Road

by Ehle, John

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 401 pp. First Edition. The "First Edition" statement is present on the copyright page and accompanied by the Harper letter code "L-Q. " The dust jacket is complete and not price clipped. It shows a hint of toning, and it is slightly off-center along the spine. It retains a fresh appearance and is now wrapped in a Brodart protective sleeve. The boards are clean and the binding is sound. There is a faint crease along the spine. Brief gif inscription on the front ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Land Breakers

The Land Breakers

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.85!

The Journey of August King

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.47!

Winter People

Winter People

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The widow's trial

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

Last One Home

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.26!

Time of Drums

by John Ehle

see all from $2.49!