» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Riverside Shakespeare

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: After more than a generation and despite its many imitators, The Riverside Shakespeare remains the Shakespeare of choice for scholars and general readers alike. Recently revised to reflect the last quarter century of literary scholarship, it is now available in a deluxe edition - two volumes, bound in full cloth, in a handsome, four-color slipcase ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore

price: $18.22

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Fair. Size: 18.22; 1973. Houghton Mifflin (T). Hardcover. Cover shows some wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. Small black dot on page edges, and a water mark on the page edges. No dust jacket-printed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $21.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395172261 ISBN: 0395172268

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 1927 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing on cover, discoloration on page sides, yellowing on edges of illustration pages, underlinings, highlighting and notes throughout parts of the book, previous owners' name and stamp inside the front cover. No DJ. This book is a completely re-edited text, generally modern in spelling and punctuation, yet reflecting the rhythms and modulations of the Elizabethan voice, of many of William ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $35.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974-06 ISBN-13: 9780395172261 ISBN: 0395172268

Description: Very Good. Two-volume set, in slip case. Moderate wear, clean text, strong bindings. Owner bookplates/inscription inside. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore (Editor)

price: $37.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 1927 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing on cover, bump on back cover near spine at top, discoloration on cover and page sides, previous owner's name inside the front cover, creased pages in front of book, and underlinings and notes throughout the book. No DJ. This book is a completely re-edited text, generally modern in spelling and punctuation, yet reflecting the rhythms and modulations of the Elizabethan voice, of many of William ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Good ++ Oversized pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 1923 pages including some black-and-white illustrations throughout, plus sections of additional illustrations, some in full colour; cover edge and corner wear, light soiling to edges, faded old waterstaing along top and bottom edge with slight penetration to many page margins (gentle wrinkling of page corners, no effect on text), highlighting and/or ink markings on approximately 32 pages (all in Richard II), interior otherwise clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare By William Shakespeare; G. Blakemore Evans used book

The Riverside Shakespeare By William Shakespeare; G. Blakemore Evans

by William Shakespeare; Editor-G. Blakemore Evans

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973-12 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy. Large Hardcover showing mild to moderate wear at edges. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Riverside Shakespeare (6 Volume Set)

by William Shakespeare

price: $52.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SIX VOLUME SET. Only good, with more than average condition problems for their age (1883). Books have been read but remain straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. Six Volume set. Comedies, Tragedies, Histories and Poems. Blue cloth, 8-vo size; teg. Some chipping to heads of spines; Volume one of the Tragedies has a small mended tear in the spine. There is noticeable shelfwear, yet still a nice good condition set. 1883. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $95.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: VG Very good condition, 1923 pg, pictorial hardcover with bright gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Pub: 1974, Houghton Mifflin, Boston. Illustrated. This is a very large, heavy book. Binding is tight. Book is clean but has inked notes in margins. Shows student use. Owner's name and dorm on front inside cover. ISBN: 0395044022. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $140.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: 0395044022. Very Good in boards. Minor underlining.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare new book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore; Tobin, J. J. M.

price: $413.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Two (2) Volume Set Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395858226 ISBN: 0395858224

Description: New. 0395858224. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare

price: $21.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: December, 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Acceptable. 0395044022. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare. used book

The Riverside Shakespeare.

by Shakespeare, William, and Evans, G. Blakemore

price: $23.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting and margin notes throughout. Some scuffing to cover, mostly to edges. xvi, 1902 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 1894-1900. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books-A-Google, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0395044022 Previous owner's inscription on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Riverside Shakespeare used book

Riverside Shakespeare

by Riverside

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Riverside Shakespeare used book

Riverside Shakespeare

by Riverside

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Riverside Shakespeare, 2nd Edition

by William Shakespeare; Editor-G. Blakemore Evans; Editor-J. J. M. Tobin

price: $38.31

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1996-12-31

Description: Very Good. Hardcover 2nd edition. Cover has minor wear. Inside clean. Binding good. No highlighting, underlining, writing or odors. NOT ex-library. NO INtl shippping book is too big. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: nancyaone, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare. used book

The Riverside Shakespeare.

by Shakespeare, William, and Evans, G. Blakemore

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Large text with many illustrations. No marks of any kind--appears unused. Cover has a few uns on edgew--otherwise great shape. xvi, 1902 p. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 1894-1900. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silent Warrior, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare

price: $50.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9789900142843 ISBN: 9900142845

Description: VERY GOOD OR BETTER. Hardcover-9900142845 [SHAKESPEARE] THE RIVERSIDE SHAKESPEARE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Keeper, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by William Shakespeare; Editor-G. Blakemore Evans

price: $51.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973-12 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

price: $83.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Geneva Illinois Palo Alto Princeton New Jer Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good ++ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1927 pages, contains comedies, histories, tragedies, romances, poems. Appendix A-Shakespeare's Plays in Performance, from 1660 to 1799, appendix B-records, documents and allusions. Includes life records and contemporary references, contemporary notices on plays and poems, early critical comment on the palys and poems, appendix C-annals, selected bibliography, index to characters in the plays, index to first lines of The Passionate Pilgrim, index to first lines of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Riverside Shakespeare used book

The Riverside Shakespeare

by Shakespeare, William; Evans, G. Blakemore

price: $89.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (T) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395044025 ISBN: 0395044022

Description: Very Good. 0395044022. Very nice copy. Some shelf wear to cover; minor underlining/notes to less than 30 pages of text. Fit for study and reference.; 3 x 10.1 x 8.6 Inches; 1923 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Brendan, Olathe, KS

"My preferred edition.

What have I read?

All's Well That Ends Well
Measure for Measure
The Merchant of Venice
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Much Ado About Nothing
The Taming of the Shrew
The Tempest
Twelfth Night
The Winter's Tale

Henry IV, part 1
Henry IV, part 2
Henry V
Richard III

Romeo and Juliet
Julius Caesar
Macbeth
Hamlet
King Lear
Othello
Antony and Cleopatra

The Sonnets
The Rape of Lucrece"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Jake, Chelsea, MI

"Since junior year of college this has been my indispensable tool for reading and understanding Shakespeare. All the plays, all the poetry, plus helpful archaism-deciphering footnotes.

If there is one part of this volume I haven't valued, it's the articles preceding each play. I can't say they are useless; they just haven't been of any use to me. There may be other complete works of Shakespeare available, but this one has assured I always have a scholarly edition at hand to read and study. Don't rely on cut and past online editions to read these plays. Invest in volumes like this to ensure you get the most out of reading Shakespeare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Jeannie, The United States

"The plays I have read thus far:

Histories:

Richard II 3 1/2 stars My first Shakespeare play. I liked it, but it was hard to read.

1 Henry IV 5 Stars One of my favorite Shakespeare plays. Right mix of poetry and prose, and I love the men in it!

Tragedies:

Antony and Cleopatra 4 stars. Another of my favorites. The relationships that the reader establishes with characters in this play are intense. I also liked that the "biggest affair in all of literature" was not overly pornographic.

King Lear 3 1/2 stars It was interesting, intriguing, etc. But gross and disturbing in too many parts.

Romeo and Juliet 4 stars. Everyone knows this is a great play. I must say that Romeo sickens me, though. Whenever I read his lover lines, I get a distinct curl in my lip.

Comedies:

Midsummer's Night Dream 3 1/2 stars. Cute, fun, light. I felt like I had wasted my time after reading it, though. Perhaps my feelings of disgust was because I had to read it in 4 hours before class.

Measure for Measure 3 stars. Dark, disturbing, and troublesome. I felt very dark after reading this play.
The Tempest 5 stars. Fun, intriguing, good morals, magical. I would love to see this one performed. Prospero is my hero!

Poems:

Venus and Adonis 4 stars for writing, 1 star for my preference. Umm...pornographic... Yeah, to paraphrase Kate from NCIS, I am going to hell just for reading this poem.

Some of the Sonnets 4 stars for writing, 3 stars my preference. Although I love many romance novels, I do not care for desperation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Christa, Huntsville, AL

"My textbook from the Shakespeare class, and a really handy thing to have around for auditions. Plus it's so PRETTY...it's still on my nightstand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Riverside Shakespeare by William Shakespeare, G Blakemore Evans (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.