» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball: The Early Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Baseball: The Early Years

by Harold Seymour, Ph.D.

About this title: Harold Seymour offers the first book devoted entirely to the history of baseball outside of the professional leagues, revealing how the sport truly became the great American pastime. The People's Game, winner of the Macmillan-SABR Baseball Research Award, brings to life the central role of baseball for generations of Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Seymour, Harold; Seymour, Dorothy Z.; Mills, Dorothy Jane

price: $4.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Good. 0195059123 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Dorothy Z. Seymour, Dorothy Jane Mills, Harold Seymour

price: $6.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 7/13/1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years. Vol 1 Only

by Seymour, Harold

price: $10.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Oxford UP, 1960

Description: Poor in Unknown jacket. HC. Poor. Thick Average-Size Book. Atheletics, Baseball, Early History. DJ in poor condition 373p., includes biblio note, circuits, index, b/w illus and some photos. Ex-library, lib plate on fep. Some lib stamps on t.p. 3 small paper tags on dj. lot of wear dj, large piece missing. Some fraying edges of book covers. Spine starting to loosen from covers-needs regluing. 2 small spots front edge. Text is Fair to Good. A little pencil underlining on p. 56. T217. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) new book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Harold Seymour; Dorothy Z. Seymour; Dorothy Jane Mills

price: $26.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: New. New Book. The book shows time wear. Otherwise new condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good- No Jacket. Ex-Church Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 373 pp. Light green cloth boards are mottled with bleached spots. Library pocket on beb and library stamp on Preface page. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Fine. FINE stated 5th printing of the 1st paperback edition in color pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold; Mills, Dorothy Jane

price: $33.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195001006 ISBN: 0195001001

Description: Fine. 0195001001 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years [and] the Golden Age. 2 Vols

by Seymour, Harold

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: brown cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+ Tails of spines and slipcase lightly stained. 2 vols. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years: the Early Years Vol 1 (Oxford Paperbacks) new book

Baseball: the Early Years: the Early Years Vol 1 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Harold Seymour

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years new book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $36.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 205x135. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (384) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $40.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY. : Oxford Univ. Press. 1960

Description: 1st edition. Very good lacking a dust jacket. Green cloth is lightly soiled and faded at edges. Gift inscriptions on front pastedown and half title page. A few b& w photographs and an index; 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: The Early Years new book

Baseball: The Early Years

by Seymour, Harold, Ph.D.

price: $53.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years and the Golden Age, 2 Volume Set

by Seymour, Harold

price: $54.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Used; Very Good in Very Good Slipcase jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Biopredation to spine of each book; a few marks and scrapes on slipcase. Beige cloth boards with red titles on front and spine; b/w photos, diagrams and sketches. Leading baseball expert Harold Seymour was once a batboy for the Dodgers in the 1920s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: (Vol. 1) the Early Years; Baseball: (Vol. 2) the Golden Age

by Seymour, Harold

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. A two volume boxed set of the history of baseball, penned by a Dodgers batboy of the 1920s. Two tan cloth-bound books with red lettered titles, both slightly faded along their spines, housed in a tan paper slipcase with a matching paper title label. The slipcase is lightly dampstained to three of its corners, has a small bump to one edge, some light shelf wear and a smudge on its back face. The books are square and solidly bound with some light foxing of the text block's egdes. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years V. 1: the Golden Years new book

Baseball: the Early Years V. 1: the Golden Years

by Harold Seymour

price: $57.48

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Australia and New Zealand Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780195001006 ISBN: 0195001001

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years & the Golden Age

by Seymour, Harold

price: $60.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Slip Case jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volumes in cardboard slip case. Tan boards with red lettering. Slip case has two dark ink type stains on front, one blot has bled through to back board of vol. 1 leaving a dampstain. Slip case shows little sign of wear. Boards have no wear. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: The Early Years new book

Baseball: The Early Years

by Seymour, Harold, Ph.D.

price: $72.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195001006 ISBN: 0195001001

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $72.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1998.

Description: As New. 8vo. 373 pp. Bound in full black leather stamped in gilt; raised spinal bands; all edges gilt. Satin ribbon. Unopened original cellophane wrapping with original cardboard shipping box. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Harold Seymour

price: $75.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 1960, Oxford University Press. Presumed First edition/First printing (no others indicated. ) Hardcover with dust jacket. Bound in green cloth. Cloth is faded/spotted. Lower corners bumped. Dustsoiling to page fore-edges. Rock solid binding. Square spine. Dust jacket is worn/chipped, spine moderately faded. -Don't let the accuracy of our desription deter you, the book still presents quite nicely. Dust jacket now placed in an Archival-grade, crystal clear sleeve. 373 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Harold Seymour, Dorothy Z. Seymour, Dorothy Jane Mills

price: $4.18

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Harold Seymour

price: $4.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Harold Seymour / Dorothy Z. Seymour / Dorothy Jane Mills

price: $5.93

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball: the Early Years used book

Baseball: the Early Years

by Seymour, Harold

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1) used book

Baseball: the Early Years (Oxford Paperbacks) (Vol 1)

by Harold Seymour; Dorothy Z. Seymour; Dorothy Jane Mills

price: $22.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1989-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780195059120 ISBN: 0195059123

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Baseball: the Early Years, Baseball: the Golden Age

by Seymour, Harold

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Two Volumes in slipcase-Books have some minor bumping and general shelfwear-Slipcase has some wear to edges and corners and general shelfwear-Volume One has 373 pages published in 1960 and Volume Two has 492 pages published in 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.