New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

River War

by Winston Churchill

About this title: Here Churchill tells the tale of the Anglo-Egyptian reconquest of the Sudan. It isn't just an account of the battles and the politics; it's the story of the destiny of the people of the region. Churchill tells how the war changed the fates of England, Egypt, and the Arabian peoples in northeast Africa.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The River War used book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston J

price: $9.37

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592249930 ISBN: 1592249930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. *A nice one* Square, clean, bright w/perfect binding. No marks! A little wear to exterior: a few scuffs, some corners want to curl. Trade paperback. Glued binding. 291 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veracity Avenue Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The River War: an Account of the Re-Conquest of the Soudan

by Churchill, Winston

price: $9.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Award Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good condition. 349 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River Wat used book

The River Wat

by Sir Winston Churchill

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Wildside Press, Pennsylvania ISBN-13: 9781592249930 ISBN: 1592249930

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bed of Rozsas, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The river war: an account of the reconquest of the Sudan

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Award Books Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket. owner label on title page. Originally published, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1899. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426419133 ISBN: 1426419139

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $15.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598184259 ISBN: 1598184253

Description: BRAND NEW! ! Excellent customer service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a2z Books Online, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston Spencer

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598184259 ISBN: 1598184253

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston J

price: $17.29

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592249930 ISBN: 1592249930

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781592246106 ISBN: 1592246109

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The River War (Large Print Edition)

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $18.99

Ships from SC, USA

Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781426420245 ISBN: 1426420242

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BookSurge, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419180712 ISBN: 1419180711

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston J

price: $29.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781592249923 ISBN: 1592249922

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $34.57

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nuvision Publications, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595478146 ISBN: 1595478140

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 276 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $35.48

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Standard Publications, Inc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781605971896 ISBN: 1605971898

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 235 X 190mm. 316 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wildside Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781557423290 ISBN: 1557423296

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston

price: $36.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1973. NEL. Re-issue. Softback. VG. 7x4. 352pp. The object of this book is to relate the operations directed by Lord Kitchener of Khartoum on the Upper Nile from April, 1896, to November, 1899, which resulted in the re-conquest of the Egyptian Soudan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The River War ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $47.44

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780736619578 ISBN: 0736619577

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, set case has some edgewear. Unabridged; Includes ALL 10 tapes; narrated by David Case.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $47.51

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bibliobazaar, Llc, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426419133 ISBN: 1426419139

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 203 X 127mm. 340 pgs.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The River War new book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston S

price: $97.19

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: IndyPublish.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781421915197 ISBN: 1421915197

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston

price: $117.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape ISBN-13: 9785557099684 ISBN: 5557099689

Description: Fine. 5557099689 THIS IS AN UNABRIDGED AUDIO CASSETTE BOOK. IT IS 15 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY DAVID CASE. THE CASSETTES PLAY FINE AND THE BOX IS VERY GOOD, IT IS A CARDBOARD ER BOX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The River War-an Account of the Re-Conquest of the Sudan

by Churchill, Winston S

price: $260.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 3rd Edition Reprinted Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London Date Published: 1951

Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. 3rd Edition Reprinted. Large 8vo in tan cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 381pp, maps (some folding-and all in pristine condition), index etc.........................................[ CONDITION: Slight crease to head of spine, minute crease from mild bumping to bottom corner tip of front cover, end-papers slightly tanned else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise near FINE price-clipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The River War

by Churchill, Winston

price: $3250.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Longman's Green & Co, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Impression (of 2, 000), previously rebound by Bayntun. Contents clean, some browning toward the edges, teeny foxing. Outside wear at spine joints bottom rear vol I and top front vol II, rear gutter starting vol I. Overall a Very Good set. Woods A2(a), Langworth p. 29. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Mirabilis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The River War

by Winston Churchill

price: $5.23

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450017285 ISBN: 0450017281

Description: Acceptable. This book is sold as a reading copy only. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The River War new book

The River War

by Winston, Sir Churchill

price: $9.90

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IndyPublish. com Date Published: 01/04/2003 ISBN-13: 9781404356412 ISBN: 140435641X

Description: New. 140435641X New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. IN-STOCK Now For Immediate Secure Packaging &! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The River War used book

The River War