» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Richard Friedenberg, Robert Redford (Illustrator)

About this title: Robert Redford's movie of Norman MacLean's classic Montana novel about fathers and sons, friendship, and fly fishing was made into a 1992 movie by Robert Redford.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A River Runs Through It. Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Clarik City Press, Livingston Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine copy. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. Introduction by Robert Redford. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard; Redford, Robert

price: $38.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: New. 0944439500 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A River Runs Through It-Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard (Screenplay And Essay) Robert Redford (Intro)

price: $62.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Clark City Press, Livingston, Montana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: FINE in None called for jacket. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 188pp, plates in colour and b/w...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Few tiny specks of cover edge-rub else FINE, a very clean and tight un-or barely-read copy still very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers (present only if mentioned above) are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A River Runs Through It Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: VG/NONE. 0944439500. Minimal wear and yellowing; Photographs; 4to; White/green, brown (film) tm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard; Redford, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clark City Pr, Livingston, Montana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Screenplay for Norman MacLean's novella of same title. 188 pages illustrated with b&w and color photos taken while making the movie. Lightly rubbed covers. Previous owner's name on first blank. Clean throughout. Binding is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Clark City Press, c1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard; Redford, Robert

price: $12.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Pr Date Published: 01/09/1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Clark City Press, c1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Richard Friedenberg; Robert Redford

price: $18.88

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard

price: $19.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Redford, Robert. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 0.50" x 9.90" x 8.00". Includes Illustrations. First Printing, Introduction by Robert Redford, Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AndriaNova, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Richard Friedenberg

price: $61.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Richard Friedenberg

price: $94.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clark City Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg...

price: $102.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. may have tiny mark on bottom of edge. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A River Runs Through It: Bringing a Classic to the Screen

price: $55.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Livingston, MT, U.S.A. : Clark City Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: Oversized Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0944439500. The film script illustrated with photos from the movie. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A River Runs Through It. Bringing a Classic to the Screen

by Friedenberg, Richard, Screenplay & Preface Based On The Novella By Norman Maclean

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Oversize Paper Publisher: Clark City Press 1992., Montana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780944439500 ISBN: 0944439500

Description: 0944439500 Screenplay for Robert Redford's pleasing family saga based on the novella by Maclean. 80 finely print. b&w & color. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ira Joel Haber, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.