» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River Running

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

River Running

by Verne Huser

About this title: Long-time expert Verne Huser shares his insights on the nature of rivers, how they act, why they flood and more in this classic must-have guide.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Contemporary Books Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809283378 ISBN: 0809283379

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex Library with associated stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookness, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne. Huser

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Date Published: 1975-07 ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some wear on edges, covers, and spineDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne. Huser

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne. Huser

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Pub Date: 7/1/1975 Binding: Paperback Pages: 294. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne Huser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809283378 ISBN: 0809283379

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne. Huser

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ntc/Contemporary Publishing Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0809283360. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Written by the "granddaddy" of the river running world Completely updated, with new text and photos Sidebars describing real-life river running situations threaded throughout First published in 1975, River Running inspired a whole generation of river runners. Now this classic text is back in print in a completely rewritten and updated guide. Reflecting changes in the regulations, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $2.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Henry Regnery Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809283378 ISBN: 0809283379

Description: Very good lightly rubbed dust jacket. Very good condition. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne Huser

price: $2.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Regnery Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809283378 ISBN: 0809283379

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor spine, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Very Good. 0809283360 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Verne. Huser

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Date Published: 1975-07 ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Small spot of surface damage on the bottom edge of cover and light spotting on the back. Pages clean and unmarked. Books are carefully packaged and will ship no later than next business day. We welcome questions and will respond promptly. Pictures available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2 Dog Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago Date Published: c. 1975

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. Ex-library w/call label on Dust Jacket's spine. Library stamp on top/bottom edges. Library stamps and bkpl on ffep. Blacked-out computer label, library stamp and pocket on bfep. DJ is protected by clear plastic; it was taped to the covers, leaving minimal marks. Minor wear and soil on DJ. Minor wear and soil on slightly shaken binding. Contents are clean and unmarked.; Black cloth, bright silver lettering. Dozens of b/w photos throughout text. Index. SPORTS. A ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 1975

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running. a Complete and Fully Illustrated Guide to Running Rivers-With Or Without a Guide

by Huser, Verne

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Very Good. 0809283360 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting used book

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting

by Verne Huser

price: $5.58

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: Good. Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting used book

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting

by Verne Huser

price: $5.58

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition! Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running (Outdoor Encounter Resourcebks)

by Huser, Verne

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago, IL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780809283361 ISBN: 0809283360

Description: Good. Good GoodSR610057. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $7.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Regnery, Chicago Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+. 8vo, 294, Trade paperback. General wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

River Running: Canoeing, Kayaking, Rowing, Rafting used book

River Running: Canoeing, Kayaking, Rowing, Rafting

by Huser, Verne

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: Paperback. Very Good+ with light wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Co, Chicago Date Published: 1975

Description: Large chip and tear in dj, else VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Regnery, Chicago (1975)

Description: A completeand fully illustrated guide to running rivers. 1st paperback edition, wraps, 6"x9", 294pp, illus. Tight copy, one tiny corner crease, overall VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting used book

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting

price: $10.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: Fine. Perfect-markfree-no tears-gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

River Running new book

River Running

by Huser, Verne

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting used book

River Running: Canoeing-Kayaking-Rowing-Rafting

by Huser, Verne

price: $16.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898867015 ISBN: 0898867010

Description: Very Good. 0898867010 Excellent condition, paperback 1975, no marks, slightly creased cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.