» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River Road Recipes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "If there were community cookbook awards, the Oscar for the best performance would go hands down to River Road Recipes". - New York Times. Contains a special section for men. More than 1 million copies sold. Inducted into the Walter S. McIlhenny Cookbook Hall of Fame.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 931. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback comb binding. Published by Junior League of Baton Rouge 1984. Good condition. Minimal PO markings. Mostly vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Rouge, Junior League Of Baton

price: $5.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PLASTIC COMB 1978 Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road Recipes used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League, and The Junior League of Baton Rouge, Inc, and Favorite, Recipes Press (Producer)

price: $5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780961302634 ISBN: 0961302631

Description: Good. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road Recipes used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League, and The Junior League of Baton Rouge, Inc, and Favorite, Recipes Press (Producer)

price: $5.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780961302634 ISBN: 0961302631

Description: Good. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $6.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. 1979 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $6.72

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral-bound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes II

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $6.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1976-06 ISBN-13: 9780961302610 ISBN: 0961302615

Description: Very Good. Softcover spiral book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 40th Printing Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, Louisana Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BS5-Book has wrinkling and chipping on some edges, sides, and corners, foxing, discoloration and light shelf wear otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes II

by Junior League of Baton Rouge

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. 61st printing Binding: Spiralbound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780961302610 ISBN: 0961302615

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked, but has a water stain on bottom of covers and a few pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixteenth Printing Binding: Spiral Bound-Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1967

Description: Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black plastic comb spiral has a chip missing from top. Front wrap is partially detached. Front & back wraps have some food staining. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Remainder of pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River Road Recipes I used book

River Road Recipes I

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SPIRAL BINDING Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780961302634 ISBN: 0961302631

Description: Like New. No Jacket. Book BOOKCASE D1-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes II: a Second Helping

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780961302610 ISBN: 0961302615

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. White plastic comb binding. Clean and unmarked; shows signs of light use and handling. 256pp, index. Illustrations by Emelie Snider McLean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Black plastic comb binding. Covers stained. Internally clean and unmarked. 262pp., index. Illustrations by Yvonne Pullen Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Comb Spiral Bound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1969

Description: Lewis, Yvonne Pullen. Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Later printing softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Some creasing to covers. Clean copy. 262pp., index, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, LA Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Plastic comb binding. Light soiling to covers, otherwise clean and unmarked. 262pp., index. Illustrations by Yvonne Pullen Lewis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $10.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. Spiral bound softcover, slight stains on covers, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge Louisiana

price: $12.90

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Calgary, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Card cover, black plastic comb binding, 262pp, index. A few B&W illus. A tremendous collection of over 800 recipes with a good selection of Southern recipes from Okra Gumbo to Southern Mint Julip, Black Eyed peas to Galzed pecans. Partial cup ring to back cover, some stress creasing to covers, top two teeth and bottom tooth of the comb binding has broken off, Good. (1.6 FO 45/2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

River Road Recipes: the Textbook of Louisiana Cuisine used book

River Road Recipes: the Textbook of Louisiana Cuisine

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $14.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Plastic Comb Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Inc Date Published: 1959-09 ISBN-13: 9780961302634 ISBN: 0961302631

Description: Like New. Minor scratch on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Home Planet, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes II: a Second Helping

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780961302610 ISBN: 0961302615

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CA6-Book has old price label on the front top right corner, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1975

Description: Octavo. 262 pages. Index. Covers are slightly edgeworn and soiled, else a very good copy. From the library of the the late Frances Forbes Heyn of New Orleans, author, artist, ceramicist, illustrator, yoga devotee and modern renaissance woman, with her signature and holographic notations throughout. Laid in with recipe cards, magazine clippings, and holographic notes on various recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spiral Bound Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge, Inc., Baton Rouge Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Very good, spiral bound (plastic) with paper covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $16.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-Eighth Printing Binding: Plastic comb binding Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Light soiling on cover; plastic comb binding in excellent condition; pages are pristine, like new! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.37 x 9.31 x 6.93 Inches; 262 pages; River Road Recipes is the nation's #1 best-selling community cookbook series. This cookbook features classic creole and cajun cuisine. These 650 recipes include the basics like "how to make a roux". This is the "Textbook of Louisiana cooking". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes

by Junior League Of Baton Rouge

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Spiral Publisher: Junior League of Baton Rouge Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780961302603 ISBN: 0961302607

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Road Recipes II

price: $28.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780961302610 ISBN: 0961302615

Description: Good. Spiral-bound / May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Lynda, Saint Paul, MN

"Love community cookbooks. This is one of the best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Cheryl, Sonoita, AZ

"One of my all time favorite cookbooks from Louisiana."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2008
By Barbara, Seattle, WA

"Includes the world's best sweet and sour pork."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 25, 2008
By Leslie, Tulsa, OK

"Just looking in some recipes I wanted to laugh. I'm from Oklahoma and I thought we had some Redneck foods here. But I can say many of the recipes are quite delicious. I just don't go for the "coon" ones myself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of River Road Recipes by Junior League of Baton Rouge, Inc Staff Junior League Of Baton Ro (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.