New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Richard Dawkins

About this title: In Dawkins' view, human beings are vehicles of evolution--gene carriers whose primary purpose is propagation of their own genes. In this new book, he explains evolution as a flowing river of genes, demonstrating how genes meet, compete, unite, and sometimes separate to form new species.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Richard Dawkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series) new book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $2.54

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465069903 ISBN: 0465069908

Description: New. 0465069908 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark, Clean Text, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Very Good. 9 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. Book is clean and tight, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden a Darwinian View of Life

by Richard Dawkins

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine & Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A Darwinian view of life. A very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.25

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: 1995 Pbk., Excellent, like-new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SmcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden. a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Basic, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 172 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780297815402 ISBN: 0297815407

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light wear. Later printing. 172 p. ; index; bibliography; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden-a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: A compelling account of evolution. 172 pp. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Ser. )

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.75

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear and soil, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: BasicBooks, New York, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages as new, no markings. Covers have minor shelf wear. Trade pb, 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rocky Mountain Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Ser. )

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465016065. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: [95969798RRD98765432] Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover on this book has fish and two dice and an eye with Science Master written around it. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. No dog ears, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Btrees Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series) new book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Richard Dawkins; Illustrator-Lalla Ward

price: $6.58

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996-09 ISBN-13: 9780465069903 ISBN: 0465069908

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $7.45

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, sa4, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new and unread but may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA

Edition: 6th ptg. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465069903 ISBN: 0465069908

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 172 pp. 5 1/4 x 8. Gray wraps. Some underlining, marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life

by Dawkins, Richard

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465016068 ISBN: 0465016065

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?