|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In Dawkins' view, human beings are vehicles of evolution--gene carriers whose primary purpose is propagation of their own genes. In this new book, he explains evolution as a flowing river of genes, demonstrating how genes meet, compete, unite, and sometimes separate to form new species.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
(155 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Richard Dawkins
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Richard Dawkins
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465069903
ISBN: 0465069908
Description: New. 0465069908 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark, Clean Text, Never Been Read, Tight Binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
North East Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 172 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
nealsbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Very Good. 9 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches. Book is clean and tight, appears unread. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fancy Free,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden a Darwinian View of Life
by
Richard Dawkins
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine & Unused. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine/As Issued No Jacket. Reprint. A Darwinian view of life. A very clean copy. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: 1995 Pbk., Excellent, like-new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SmcBooks,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C.J. Rowell,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
mayflower526,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookScene,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden. a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Basic, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 172 pps. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780297815402
ISBN: 0297815407
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. light wear. Later printing. 172 p. ; index; bibliography; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redfish Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden-a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: A compelling account of evolution. 172 pp. Paperback. Fine. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Ser. )
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge and cover wear and soil, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: Later Printing Used
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: BasicBooks, New York, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages as new, no markings. Covers have minor shelf wear. Trade pb, 172 pp. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Ser. )
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0465016065. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Oddball Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: [95969798RRD98765432]
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover on this book has fish and two dice and an eye with Science Master written around it. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. No dog ears, looks new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Btrees Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Richard Dawkins; Illustrator-Lalla Ward
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1996-09
ISBN-13: 9780465069903
ISBN: 0465069908
Description: New. NEW. Brand New with very light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden: A Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. trade pb, sa4, minor shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 172 p. Science Masters Series. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDBOOKSNSTUFF,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life (Science Masters Series)
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new and unread but may have a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dead End Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Edition: 6th ptg.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780465069903
ISBN: 0465069908
Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 172 pp. 5 1/4 x 8. Gray wraps. Some underlining, marginalia. read more
|
|
River Out of Eden: a Darwinian View of Life
by
Dawkins, Richard
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780465016068
ISBN: 0465016065
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |