» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The River Jordan.

by Nelson Glueck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. xvi, 235 p. illus., map, port. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $2.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Small closed tear in frontside of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan-Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear.....The jacket has small chips and tears with some yellowing and moisture stain. The outer edges of the pages has yellowing....----------We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $2.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. ( hb with dj, dj is tattered in acid free cover, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-lib with usual lib markings; dust jacket in mylar sleeve; cover edges worn; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan-[Hardcover] By Nelson Glueck-

by Nelson Glueck-

price: $3.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westminister Press- Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Westminister Press-, 1946, Hardcover. Worn/torn/waterstained dust jacket, some surface water damage to boards but no swelling, worn/faded page edges but still a very sound copy structurally and pagewise. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: B&W illustrations. good+, brownish cloth (hardcover) (no dusjacket) 268pp. The name of the Jordan River is familiar to every Christian and Jew, but to most it is only a name or at most a vague symbol. For those who read this book the river, its valley, the ancient cities along its course, and the events of sacred history which occurred there will all be vividly real. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $4.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan. Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Nelson Glueck

price: $4.16

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Has DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of the Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "For those who read this book, the Jordan river, its valley, the ancient cities along its course, and the events of sacred history which occured there will all be vividly real. " Includes 113 interesting B&W photographs. 268 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid and square. The text and photos are clean and unmarked. The brown cloth cover shows only mild wear. The dustjacket is badly edgeworn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Salmon cloth, slight shelf wear. Dust jacket shows edge chipping with several areas of loss, price clipped front flap. 268 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos, color endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has shelfwear, Covers lightly soiled, Corners bumped, Pen name on 1/2 title page, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Nelson Glueck

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of Am Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 1946 1st prtg. VG++ no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being An Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America and Westminster Press, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: tight, unmarked copy. Complete jacket-edgeworn and tape-repaired. , 268 p. illus., color map, Octavo, Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Early work by world-renowned archaeologist Bibliography: p. [215] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jewish Book Maven, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan, Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Nelson Glueck

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: The Westminster Pr Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 268 pages. Interior-there is a gift inscr. on the front endpaper, there are several B&W illustrations, and there is light-to-moderate staining on pa rt of the text block. The brownish boards and spine have only light edgewear w/ moderate-to-significant surface wear. The DJ is not price-clipped, and there is a moderate-to-significant amount of wear /tear along the edging. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in Good DJ(worn, chipped) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan, Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Nelson Glueck

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: The Westminster Pr Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good- jacket. DJ edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan; Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lakeside Press

Description: Good. No Jacket. B000BYQEA0 This hard cover features 252 clean, unmarked pages. Book includes several black & white illustrations. The covers are clean with gold lettering. No dustjacket. The spine is tight with a small cut in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $6.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. Jacket has edge wear, short tears, missing chips. 268 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan: Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck Nelson

price: $6.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia, PA: Westminster Press, 1946

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Being an Illustrated Account of Earth's Most Storied River & Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The River Jordan. Being an Illustrtaed Account of Earth's Most Storied River

by Glueck, Nelson

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nap Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1946

Description: Photo Illustrated. Good++ Good Dust Jacket. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 252 pages plus indexs, no stamps or writing. Decorated endpapers. Light cornerwear, red cloth cover with gold lettering. Front endpapers worn away near hinge-rubbed and small holes. Dust jacket edgeworn, tearing, rear flap disatatched from cover but present-DJ now in a protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.