» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River-horse : the logbook of a boat across America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

River-horse : the logbook of a boat across America

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: The author sets off aboard a small boat called Nikawa ("river-horse" in Osage) from the Atlantic at New York harbour in hopes of entering the Pacific near Astoria, Oregon. He and his companion, Pilotis, struggle to cover 5000 watery miles often following in the wakes of the great explorers from, Henry Hudson to Lewis and Clark. En route, the voyagers confront massive floods, submerged rocks, dangerous weather and their own doubts about whether they can complete the trip. But the hard days yield up incomparable pleasures: strangers generous with help and eccentric tales; landscapes unchanged ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $2.42

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Originally published: Boston, Mass. : Houghton Mifflin, 1999. In 2000 Secker & Warburg published this, Great Britain's First Edition, First Printing of River Horse, in London. Hard cover book is in FINE Condition with a VERY GOOD dust jacket. Black boards in full binding with gilt lettering on spine. Paste-down and ffep give a detailed drawing of the boat NIKAWA. Back paste-down and end page show the NIKAWA's route across America. 506 pages of pristine text. Page ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverchase Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ slightly smudged. Otherwise. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $3.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 2000-03-02 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very Good. Very Sharp copy, just has some minor wear. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: yabookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River Horse, a Voyage Across America, 1st Edition, Hardcover, 1999

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $5.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999

Description: Good in Good jacket. Jacket and hardcover both in good condition. Pages clean, readable. Voyage on American waters from sea to sea. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse a Voyage Across America

by Heat-Moon, William

price: $10.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780436205309 [HEAT-MOON, WILLIAM] RIVER-HORSE A VOYAGE ACROSS AMERICA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Used-Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $15.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 5 H Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Near fine in 1/4 green cloth and decorated paper covered boards with the lower corner of the front board lightly bumped. In a near fine dust jacket with a price clipped jacket flap. Sub-titled: "The Logbook of a Boat Across America" provides the author's account of his efforts to navigate across the US in a boat. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Town's End Books, ABAA/ILAB, CT, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse-the Logbook of a Boat Across America used book

River-Horse-the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $20.99

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darkwood Books, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: High

River Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America used book

River Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $27.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: 2000. Secker. First GB. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6. 502pp. B/w illus in text and pictorial endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $47.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America new book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $70.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780436205309 ISBN: 0436205300

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.