» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783889849 ISBN: 0783889844

Description: Good in Good jacket. LargePrint-1 Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780783889849 ISBN: 0783889844

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, Willliam Least

price: $4.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA (Paper) Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 140298606. Trade Paperback; 528 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hopkins Fine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William

price: $5.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st printing. xii, 506. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse. the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 502 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America used book

River-Horse: The Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: G.K. Hall Large Print Core Series. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783889849 ISBN: 0783889844

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual ex-lib. stamps and labels. Jacket in library mylar cover shows little wear. Paper on boards binding shows light wear from use. 725 p., illus., maps. Text block has light soil from use on loer corner, with "Discard" in black marker on free front endpaper; 2 pages have very small brown stains. Otherwise, pages clean and bright with no tears or bent corners. Binding tight though lays open for easy reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAEdwards, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author CA4-Book has couple of labels on the back bottom, wrinkling and crease on the upper part, moderate discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Signed by the author on the title page. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River Horse: Across America By Boat Large Print Edition used book

River Horse: Across America By Boat Large Print Edition

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $15.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: G.K. Hall & Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783889849 ISBN: 0783889844

Description: VG/VG. Nice ex-library copy. Binding solid, pages clean and bright. LARGE PRINT. Great illustrations. A fascinating journey of 5, 000 watery miles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse. the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, W.L. :

price: $21.39

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999

Description: xii-506 pp., illustrated. Hard cover, dust jacket. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780618044429 ISBN: 0618044426

Description: A Peter Davison Book. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston and NY/ 1999. Advance Reader's Edition. Softcover. VG (book has slight lean)/ No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1999

Description: First edition. Hardbound Fine in Fine DJ From Atlantic in New York, 5, 288 watery miles to the Pacific at Astoria (6 degrees of Latitude and 48 degrees of Longitude) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

River-Horse: Across America by Boat

by Heat-Moon, W

price: $22.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rebound by Sagebrush Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613366335 ISBN: 0613366336

Description: New. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alice So, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse-the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated. F/F in F jacket. 8vo. A Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Latest book by Heat-Moon (William Trogdon). Fascinating account of navigating across America via inland rivers, lakes and locks. By the author of Blue Highways. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

River-Horse: Across America By Boat (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by William Least Heat Moon

price: $49.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780783889849 ISBN: 0783889844

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 506pp. Illustrations, pictorial and map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, signed boldly by Heat-Moon on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Small 4to. Green cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xii, 506pp. Illustrations, pictorial and map endpapers. Near fine/near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, signed boldly by Heat-Moon in blue fineline on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author Signed of the 1/2 title pg. "Heatmoon". Brown line down flap, not visible, 2 nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.