» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

River-Horse: A Voyage Across America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

River-Horse: A Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat Moon

About this title: The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

River Horse: A Voyage Across America used book

River Horse: A Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Peter Davison/Houghton Mifflin, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

River-horse: the logbook of a boat across america. used book

River-horse: the logbook of a boat across america.

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of front cover, stk #2248w5. 506 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by Least Heat-Moon, William

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. Just a hint of light edge soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse used book

River-Horse

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very Good. Corners bumped; otherwise like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Routes New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: A Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: A Voyage Across America

by Heat Moon, William Least

price: $2.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No flaws. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by William Least Heat-Moon

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America used book

River-Horse: a Voyage Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Fine. 0395636264. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

River Horse a Voyage Across America used book

River Horse a Voyage Across America

by Heat-Moon, William Least

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395636268 ISBN: 0395636264

Description: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. ( hb with dj, in very good cond. ) ISBN# 0395636264. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

River Horse a Voyage Across America

by William Heat Moon

price: $2.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR Date Published: 1900

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Bhall, The United States

"This is a pretty fun book. About taking his boat from the atlantic to the pacific as much as he could. he has a joy in this trip that is infectuous and a HELL of a vocabulary that is great to learn from."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Jennie, The United States

"This book was not very engaging. I couldn't even make myself finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By William, Crawfordsville, IN

"Even if Heat-Moon's retelling of his cross-country voyage via rivers does tend to be a bit longer than necessary, his tale is never really dull. Besides, he is a narrator one can grow to like not only for his honesty about his own faults but also for his keen personal observations. My edition could have really benefited, however, by including better maps in place of the almost useless ones that were used. Details of the voyage were too important not to give the readers a better idea about where things were happening."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Cynthia Karl, Atchison, KS

"This is not my favorite of WLH-M's book but it is still an enjoyable read. The project was daunting - to go from the east coast to the west coast by boat and as always his writing is a real delight. What gets a little bit tedious is "he frequent reference to whether they would be able to make it to the west coast - no question that this was a valid concern at many points but a description of the situation would have been enough for the reader to realize the seriousness. But, I wish he would write ten more books - I would read them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of River-Horse: A Voyage Across America by William Least Heat Moon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.