About this title: The Nikawa, or "river horse," is the boat on which William Least Heat-Moon crossed the United States, from New York to Oregon in 1995. This is his third book on his American travels, following the enormously successful BLUE HIGHWAYS, and PRAIRYERTH.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395636268ISBN:0395636264
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, bend on top corner of front cover, stk #2248w5. 506 p. Includes illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780395636268ISBN:0395636264
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Date Published: 1999-10
ISBN-13:9780395636268ISBN:0395636264
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No flaws. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This is a pretty fun book. About taking his boat from the atlantic to the pacific as much as he could. he has a joy in this trip that is infectuous and a HELL of a vocabulary that is great to learn from."
"Even if Heat-Moon's retelling of his cross-country voyage via rivers does tend to be a bit longer than necessary, his tale is never really dull. Besides, he is a narrator one can grow to like not only for his honesty about his own faults but also for his keen personal observations. My edition could have really benefited, however, by including better maps in place of the almost useless ones that were used. Details of the voyage were too important not to give the readers a better idea about where things were happening."
"This is not my favorite of WLH-M's book but it is still an enjoyable read. The project was daunting - to go from the east coast to the west coast by boat and as always his writing is a real delight. What gets a little bit tedious is "he frequent reference to whether they would be able to make it to the west coast - no question that this was a valid concern at many points but a description of the situation would have been enough for the reader to realize the seriousness. But, I wish he would write ten more books - I would read them all."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.