» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The river : a journey to the source of HIV and AIDS

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The river : a journey to the source of HIV and AIDS

by Edward Hooper

About this title: Based on nine years of full-time research by science journalist, Edward Hopper, this text presents an investigation into the origins of AIDS.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper; Contributor-Bill Hamilton

price: $29.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: Good. Ships with US tracking number. No writing/marking noted, a couple of creases to cover corners and to a few page corners, some reading curve to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper; Contributor-Bill Hamilton

price: $49.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: Good. 2000 Back Bay paperback as shown: text appears clean, lightly agetoned pages, reading crease to spine, pages/binding secure, some moderate wear visible to cover/edges. Solid used copy. s17. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChandlerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $96.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books/ Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: First edition, first printing of this enlarged version. Paper binding. xxxiv, 1118 pages. 9 x 5.8 in. 2.7 lbs. Near Fine clean copy with slightest cover edgewear (no tears or chips) and some rippling at bottom of final 100 pages (index and some of the notes). Contains a new 50 page Postscript that ?details certain important developments that have occurred since the first draft of the book was completed--including the response to the initial publication of The River.....? read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Swan Company, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $99.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: 0316372617. Thick and heavy octovo hardcover, tight, straight and square spine/binding, pages very white, bright and fresh, the cover has no discernable wear, else FINE in FINE, pictorial, dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket protector. Solid, fine and internally unblemished. 1070pp; a few photos, full-page maps, one is frontis. "Truth suffers" when investigating this epidemic but (the author) "...has in fact given us the best history of the epidemic...Truth, more white and sick than with AIDS ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids (Penguin Science) used book

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids (Penguin Science)

by Hooper, Edward

price: $100.64

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283778 ISBN: 0140283773

Description: Good. Has some light creasing to spine-otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seagull Bookshop, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The River. a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids. { First Edition/ First Printing.}. used book

The River. a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids. { First Edition/ First Printing.}.

by Hooper, Edward

price: $103.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liitle, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good+ copy of the first edition. In a Very Good+ jacket. Increasingly scarce. Extra postage for overseas airmail due to weight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Beairsto Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids [Hardcover] used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids [Hardcover]

by Edward Hooper

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very Good. 1999 Little, Brown Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Crisp, clean copy. Mylar protected jacket shows mild shelf wear with rubbing to edges. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $295.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (1999 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids new book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

price: $800.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: New. **** STATED FIRST EDITION *** Brand New-Rare and Out-of-Print-Dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $29.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper; Contributor-Bill Hamilton

price: $31.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: Very Good. Clean pages. A few discolorations on the edges. Tight binding. Cover shows minimal wear with some upturning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShnooksBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $46.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $67.68

Ships from NOR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283778 ISBN: 0140283773

Description: Very Good. 0140283773. Light rubbing to the edges of the covers, minor sunning to the page edges. The contents are unamarked throughout, a very good copy. Based on nine years of full-time research by science journalist Edward Hooper, this book presents a comprehensive investigation into the origins of AIDS. Illustrated, 1106pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wherry Books, NOR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $68.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books / Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 1118 pages, 8 parts, 58 chapters, 2 appendices, extensive notes section, glossay, index could be used as very good references for medical workers, biologists, teachers of schools, lecturers, glossary, index. Author have analyzed over 4000 scientific texts, interviewed over 600 specialists in the field related science of medicine and biology. Spesial attention is paid to the hypothesis of AIDS virus transfer into human population during America and European medical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids (Penguin Science) used book

The River: a Journey Back to the Source of Hiv and Aids (Penguin Science)

by Edward Hooper

price: $68.16

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140283778 ISBN: 0140283773

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $77.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Good. 0316372617. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $80.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. Sound copy. A few light, scattered margin marks in pencil. Owner's name on front endpaper. Jacket is solid and attractive, 1070pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $93.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316371377 ISBN: 0316371378

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

price: $99.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very Good. #minor highlighting on 4 pages, hardcover with dustjacket, -s in 24 hours, inventory#shelf63. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1st printing (complete number line). No markings. Ships in a box. Ships from NYC. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SELG Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. : Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, hardcover, fine condition. One small stray pen mark on the dust jacket, small chip at head of spine and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids new book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

price: $119.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Brand New. #Brand new, hardcover with dustjacket, hard to find title, -s in 2 to 24 hours (inventory#S10) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Smart_Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Hooper, Edward

price: $122.90

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Good in Good jacket. Small stain on bottom of book right on edge of pages. Does not encroach on pages themselves. Otherwise normal shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight. Overall in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Reading, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids used book

The River: a Journey to the Source of Hiv and Aids

by Edward Hooper

price: $158.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780316372619 ISBN: 0316372617

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Linda, The United States

"A fascinating real-life mystery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Meredith, Seattle, WA

"Incredibly well-researched. It provides a truly unique insight into the minds and egos of many of the AIDS researchers and polio researchers of the last century. Hooper interviews many of them. This is a big book, but a thorough history of the science behind what we know about HIV is bound to be bulky. It should be noted that the theory Hooper is investigating (linking the polio vaccine with the introduction of HIV in humans) has been all but discredited by the medical community. Still, this is a fascinating book on a subject that is typically too couched in medical jargon to really make sense to a normal person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 15, 2007
By Colleen, Portland, OR

"Well, I never quite finished this book, as while I was reading it the theory was debunked by other scientists- they dated HIV's origin by sequencing the RNA from other SIV species, and HIV originated at least 20 years earlier than the first wave of the oral polio vaccine. That being said, I'm a fan of epidemiological studies on origins of infectious diseases, and the first half of the book was quite thorough and well-referenced (I think he was aware of the controversy this book would initiate)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2007
By Erin, Seattle, WA

"One theory on how SIV made the transition to HIV. As we were entering WWII we knew we'd be launching a lot of troops from northern africa. We needed to vaccinate the Africans for polio. we needed to produce a lot of the vaccine in a short amout of time. Doing so in chicken eggs takes several months. So we took the antibodies from monkeys who had recovered from polio transfering the disease from monkeys to humans. No culture eats monkeys. No culture is know to have sex with monkeys. This theory gains more support year after year."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The river : a journey to the source of HIV and AIDS by Edward Hooper

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.