» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The rivals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Both Sheridan and Goldsmith lamented the popularity of sentimental comedy in the later eighteenth century and wrote their witty and satirical plays (though never lascivious in the manner of Restoration comedies) to counteract the sentimental mode. The Rivals (1775) was a qualified success: the suave young officer who is 'forced' by his father to marry the very girl to whom he is secretly engaged must always please; but first audiences were as uncertain as later critics about how to evaluate his neurotic friend Faulkland, who invents a series of caveats for his marriage to the earnest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, And Duthie, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: Very Good. xxxi, 125p. : 1facsim., 1port.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Benn, 1979. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780812001549 ISBN: 0812001540

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard B

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series ISBN-13: 9780812001549 ISBN: 0812001540

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, And Downer, Alan S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780882950914 ISBN: 0882950916

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, And Downer, Alan S

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780882950914 ISBN: 0882950916

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $4.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 06/2004 ISBN-13: 9781419180699 ISBN: 141918069X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, And Hopper, Vincent

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational, Woodbury, N.Y. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 176p. : ill., 1plan; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The rivals.

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Barron's Educational Series Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging. 176 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (New Mermaids). used book

The Rivals (New Mermaids).

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Elizabeth Duthie (Editor).

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: Very Good. No spine creases, mild wear & small bend on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings in text. Book Description: Immensely popular comedy of manners featuring such memorable characters as the lovely Lydia Languish, her suitor, Capt. Jack Absolute; and Lydia's aunt-Mrs. Malaprop, cleverly revolves around false identities, romantic entanglements, and parental disapproval. Brilliant comic masterpiece satirizing the pretentiousness and sentimentality of 18th-century society will entertain ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pocket Paperback Publisher: J.M. Dent and Co

Description: Fair. Format: Pocket Paperback. Year: 1897. Small paperback. Flexisble cloth cover. Spine is well worn. Pages are good for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (New Mermaids) used book

The Rivals (New Mermaids)

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Elizabeth Duthie

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: Good. Paperback, 125 pages, GOOD, occasional highlighting still good reading copy" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404332 ISBN: 0486404331

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Never read but has sat on bookshop shelf. Slight Discoloration on page edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Dover Thrift Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (New Mermaids) used book

The Rivals (New Mermaids)

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Motorbooks Intl, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: Near Fine. Paperback. Nice clean book in very good condition, near fine. Book Description: Immensely popular comedy of manners featuring such memorable characters as the lovely Lydia Languish, her suitor, Capt. Jack Absolute; and Lydia's aunt-Mrs. Malaprop, cleverly revolves around false identities, romantic entanglements, and parental disapproval. Brilliant comic masterpiece satirizing the pretentiousness and sentimentality of 18th-century society will entertain and delight students of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley, and Downer, Alan S (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780882950914 ISBN: 0882950916

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light pencil marks on some pages. (R) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 99 p. Crofts Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rivals

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc Date Published: 1959-06 ISBN-13: 9780812001549 ISBN: 0812001540

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Paperback Contains: a note on the staging. Ilustrated by Fritz Kredel. c1958, no printing date. 176p. Name written inside cover. Minor wear. Sticker remnants and bit of sticker removal damage. Barron's. No printing date. C1958. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rivals

by Richard B. Sheridan

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1953-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with some minor edgewear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Rivals (New Mermaid Series) used book

Rivals (New Mermaid Series)

by Richard Sheridan, Elizabeth Duthie

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780393900446 ISBN: 0393900444

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (New Mermaids) used book

The Rivals (New Mermaids)

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: A & C Black ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: Good. 0713631511 Ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Barrons Educational Series Inc ISBN-13: 9780812001549 ISBN: 0812001540

Description: Very Good. 0812001540 Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. One faint crease of upper back corner. Pages clean and unmarked. Very minor helf/edge wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. Free Upgrade to Expedited Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals used book

The Rivals

by Sheridan, Richard Brinsley (Elizabeth Duthie Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Ernest Benn Litimed, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780393900446 ISBN: 0393900444

Description: mild cover wear/age name inside cover--but looks unread. 125 pages NEW MERMAIDS Edition jointly published with WW Norton, N. Y. --NEW MERMAIDS edition. very light wear, very good copy overall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

The Rivals (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780486404332 ISBN: 0486404331

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Name on page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (New Mermaids) used book

The Rivals (New Mermaids)

by Elizabeth Duthie

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: A & C Black Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780713631517 ISBN: 0713631511

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (Drama Classics) used book

The Rivals (Drama Classics)

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Nick Hern Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781854590992 ISBN: 1854590995

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rivals (Crofts Classics) used book

The Rivals (Crofts Classics)

by Alan S. Downer (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlan Davidson Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780882950914 ISBN: 0882950916

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"I loved this classic, the sarcasm and irony. If you like at all Shakespeare or The Importance Of Being Earnest you should read this book, it's funny, very amusing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By Scroutch, Portland, OR

"Better than "the school for scandal," in my opinion. Still, just another restoration comedy piece. But a pretty good one anyways."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 10, 2008
By Jordi, The United States

"I think I need to re-read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 12, 2007
By Gaz, London, The United Kingdom

"Not funny"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The rivals by Richard Brinsley Sheridan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

Pilgrim at Tinker Creek

by Annie Dillard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Paradise Lost

Paradise Lost

by John Milton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Cold Mountain

Cold Mountain

by Charles Frazier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cranford

Cranford

by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!