» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball for Everyone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

About this title: This is a forgotten classic from the Golden Age of baseball, with tips, advice, and priceless anecdotes from the immortal Joltin' Joe. Even people who don't give a hoot about baseball know of Joe DiMaggio, a true American icon. Arguably the greatest hitter of all time - his consecutive-game hitting record of 56, set in 1941, stands to this day - he was also one of the best and most graceful center fielders in baseball history. He led the Yankees to nine World Series titles and, at the height of his career, was the most popular man in America. What few people know or remember, however, is that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Date Published: 1948 ISBN-13: 9780451007193 ISBN: 0451007190

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Fine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071387989 ISBN: 0071387986

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2003-02-15 ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071387989 ISBN: 0071387986

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Pub Date: 2/15/2003 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 2002-02-06 ISBN-13: 9780071387989 ISBN: 0071387986

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Fine. 0071413073 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Fine. 0071413073 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071387989 ISBN: 0071387986

Description: Fine. 0071387986 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071387989 ISBN: 0071387986

Description: Fine. 0071387986 LIKE NEW may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Fine. 0071413073 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone. a Treasury of Baseball Lore and Instruction for Fans and Players

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House-McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good Plus in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224p. index. illus. dj ragged edges, tears, chips line stain inner dj has affected red cloth whitening it there. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone: a Treasury of Baseball Lore and Instruction for Fans and Players used book

Baseball for Everyone: a Treasury of Baseball Lore and Instruction for Fans and Players

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, heavy wear to boards, tape covering much of it. Pieces of dj are glued inside front board, on endpaper. Worn, reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 014030. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill, Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition book ex-library rebound very good without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone: a Treasury of Baseball Lore and Instruction for Fans and Players

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rpt, Binding: boards Publisher: G&D,, NY: Date Published: 1948

Description: Boards, about good, dj chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for everyone

by Joe DiMaggio

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book, N ew York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 191 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone By Joe Dimaggio By Joe Dimaggio

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. The book is about baseball lore, how to play each position for players and a guide for fans. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. First printing, published by Signet, #719. Cover is very good, but the pages are pulling away, wear to edges, pages tanned; bookplate inside cover. Otherwise a good copy Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 030352. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball for Everyone used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071413077 ISBN: 0071413073

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $13.27

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is clean Binding is tight. hard copy, Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. and tearing. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone; : a Treasury of Baseball Lore and Instruction for Fans and Players...With a Special Chapter "How to Score" By Red Barber

by Joe Dimaggio

price: $14.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Some wear and discoloration to cover, tears at the spine, pencil marks on the first page, pps. 224-Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Baseball for Everyone

by Dimaggio, Joe

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Photos. Ex-library; tape marks on endpapers; lib markings; good USed copy. Dj 209 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.