» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by John Toland

About this title: The Pacific conflict changed the face of history, plunging the world into total war and heralding the ominous beginning of the atomic age. This Pulitzer Prize-winning history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, traces the dramatic fortunes of the Empire of the Sun from the invasion of Manchuria to the dropping of the atomic bomb, demolishing many myths surrounding this catastrophic conflict. Why did the dawn air attack of Peal Harbour occur? Was war inevitable? Was the Emperor a puppet or a warmonger? And, finally, what inspired the barbaric actions of those who fought, and who speak ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552667883 ISBN: 0552667889

Description: Very Good. xv, 1072, [32]p. : ill., maps, ports.; 18 cm. Originally published, New York: Random House, 1970; London: Cassell, 1971. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun; the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $67.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. xxxv, 954 p. : illus., facsim., maps (part col. ), ports.; 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by John Toland

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good jacket. Xlibrary book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun--the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has numerous chips and scrapes. There are finger smudges and ruffling to the pages. A few minor pen marks, This book gives a comprehensive history of Modern Japan and the last days of the empire. Filled with photos and maps and a full index. The binding is tight and pages bright and clean for the most part. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fathead Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rising sun: the decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto: London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552667883 ISBN: 0552667889

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, please feel free to ask any questions! xv, 1072, [32]p. : ill., maps, ports.; 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Originally published, New York: Random House, 1970; London: Cassell, 1971. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun Volume 2

by John, Toland

price: $4.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1970

Description: Good, dj chipped & torn. Cloth, 954p., read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $5.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780553125412 ISBN: 0553125419

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 9780553125412. Thick pb, light wear/soil, crease starting at spine, b&w photos; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 1072 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rising sun: the decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $7.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Map Endpapers. 2 v. (xxv, 1181 p. ): ill., facsim, maps (part col. ), ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. Includes index Bibliography: p. [1093]-1119 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire

by John Toland

price: $7.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780441670697 ISBN: 0441670695

Description: Good. Great reading copy! Shelf wear on cover, one faint spine crease. Moderately tanned pages, no writing, tiny spots on outer edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun; the decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945.

by Toland, John

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Minor wear to corners and spine. Clean and tight. 2 volume set. Vol I & I I...Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Modern Library War) used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Modern Library War)

by John Toland

price: $9.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780812968583 ISBN: 0812968581

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual library markings, light to moderate shelf wear, solid binding, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by John Toland

price: $9.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rising sun: the decline and fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good Copy Mass-market paperback, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. spine is cupped with creasing, and wear, 1072-p: ill., facsim, maps (part col. ), ports.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire

by Toland, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, 1971.

Description: First thus. 12mo., 1072pp., wrappers. Illustrated. The incredible human drama of World War II from the Japanese point of view. Pages moderately tanned, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising Sun: (2vols) the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by John Toland

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover with good DJ. 2 VOLUME SET. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows light edge wear with small tears. BCE.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire (2 Volumes)

by Toland, John

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. xxxvi, 1183 p., photos, maps, map on endpapers. notes, index, small 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (2 Volumes)

by Toland, John

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. Cover has very minor edge wear with small split at head of spine of Volume 2. Dustjackets have very minor edge wear.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 1181 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG dust jacket. 954. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by John Toland

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970

Description: Near fine in good+ DJ. A history, told primarily from the Japanese viewpoint, from the invasion of Manchuria and China to the atom bomb read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising Sun (Military Classics Series) used book

Rising Sun (Military Classics Series)

by John Toland

price: $14.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844153046 ISBN: 1844153045

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 used book

The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945

by Toland, John

price: $15.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812968583 ISBN: 0812968581

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover frayed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 976 p. Modern Library War. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Penguin Classic Military History)

by John Toland

price: $16.95

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390482 ISBN: 0141390484

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Rising Sun: the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945 (Penguin Classic Military History)

by John Toland

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390482 ISBN: 0141390484

Description: Very Good. Paperback. New Ed. 2001, . very good condition, clean and tight copy, light shelfwear to edges, NO marks or highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rising Sun the Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945

by John Toland

price: $19.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean 'Good Plus' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Chewed lower corner on back cover and cracked front hinge. First Edition/2nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Mark, Tacoma, WA

"Written with conviction. Note: a good book to accompany the reading of the Rising Sun is: Retribution, by Max Hastings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Hotavio, Rockford, IL

"Read it as a companion to Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William Shirer. Allowed me to contrast Japanese motives for seeking empire with that of the Germans. Introduced me to Manchurian and Indonesian conquests of the 30s and the emperor worship/nationalism that endured during this troublesome time.

The book detailed Pearl Harbor and the naval battles that ensued throughout the war, culminating in the napalm bombings of Tokyo and the atomic bombs that caused the empire to capitulate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By Mary JL, Omaha, NE

"This history of the Second World War focusses on the Pacific Theater. It is quite detail and very long.

John Toland really, really does know his subject thought and I found it interesting and learned a lot about the Japanese perspective of the war.

If you are not a real history buff though, it is quite long! Nowadays, they would have issued this book as a trilogy for easier reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Joe, Tucson, AZ

"Pure history of World War II in the Pacific written from the Japanese perspective. One needs to be a real history fan to slog through this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rising Sun: The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936-1945 by John Toland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.