Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: In this thriller cum call-to-arms Crichton launches a full-scale attack on Japanese business practices, using the murder of an American call-girl at a Japanese gala affair as his intriguing macguffin.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Rising Sun
Page 1 of 20
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780345380371
ISBN: 0345380371
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Rising Sun
by
Crichton, Michael
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780394589428
ISBN: 0394589424
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 355 p. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Holly ,
Concord, NH
"action, mystery, book- that centers around a murder and a cover up, through a high class society in LA- told in only the way Michael Crichton could- vividly. The downside is this book contained a lot of adult material, which when I was 14, wasn't wholly appropriate."
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Benjamin ,
Spring, TX
"I'm sure this was very timely and topical back in the Reagan/Bush era when we were terrified that the Japanese were going to bury us up to our necks in unsold Magnavox and Zenith television sets, but by the time I read it in 2000 or so, it was just a clunky crime novel. In other words, it's one of the better Crichton novels I've read."
rating
2 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Evan ,
Brooklyn, NY
"Delivers the goods, as always. But the pandering to mass fears and anxieties in this one is really obvious, for some reason. Crichton's "social issue thrillers" are far less enjoyable than his adventure yarns. I still read the last seventy-five pages in a single sitting, though."
rating
2 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Andy ,
Athens, GA
"I think this was the only novel in the murder mystery/crime genre that Crichton ever wrote. It's OK, but I definitely prefer him in his Sphere/Jurassic Park wheelhouse. Also, unlike the other Crichton books that I've read recently, Rising Sun seems kind of dated. I wonder if that's how his anti-Global-Warming-fear-mongering-book, State of Fear, will feel in 20 years?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.