» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Rising from the Ruins

by Daniel Peters

About this title: The author of The Luck of Huemac, Tikal, and The Incas plunges the reader into the jungle depths for an unforgettable archaeological adventure. Peters, an avid amateur archaeologist, vividly portrays the excitement of modern archaeology including the tensions, discoveries, warfare and romantic involvements.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising from the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good in Good jacket. Education Ex-library a good copy with a good dust jacket. first front end page removed where library card was. shelf QQ-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Peters, Daniel., Random House, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition, gilt decorated boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 316 pp, B & W map illus., tall 8vo, 'It was the big life he wanted...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, "The Baktun Archaeological Project is entering its fifth season in the field, and though the site has been cleared, mapped, and made to reveal many of its secrets, its essential mystery remains. Why was this great Mayan city abandoned? " Exciting novel from Mayan historian and author of 'Tikal' and the pre-Colombian trilogy 'The Luck of Huemac'. CL002. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Echo of the Past, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rising From the Ruins used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel [Dust Wrapper Design And Illustration By Wendell Minor, Author Photo By Jon Wolf] [Map Illustrations By Anita...

price: $13.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House [1995], New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Archaeological mystery novel involving Mayan history. 316 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: As New in As New DJ. Novel about Central American Indians by author of LUCK OF THE HUEMAC. Review copy with slip and PR sheets laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel J.

price: $17.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Random House, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $29.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Random House, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $2.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising from the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 20% sticker on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. This book touches both the intellect and the heart, absorbing the reader in a unique and unforgettable adventure. Jacket design and illustrations by Wendell Minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whistle Stop Emporium, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising from the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover clean. Pages clean. No writing. No bends. No stains. No tares. Great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $6.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar cover on Book. Normal library markings. On some books there is a spot on back where sticker is cut out of Mylar cover and d/j. Light wear on book and D/J. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Daniel J. Peters

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY, 1995.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo. Unmarked NF/NF in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel J.

price: $9.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: March 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: 0679433066 316pp. 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.25. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780679433064 ISBN: 0679433066

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rising From the Ruins

by Peters, Daniel

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.