About this title: The author of The Luck of Huemac, Tikal, and The Incas plunges the reader into the jungle depths for an unforgettable archaeological adventure. Peters, an avid amateur archaeologist, vividly portrays the excitement of modern archaeology including the tensions, discoveries, warfare and romantic involvements.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Good in Good jacket. Education Ex-library a good copy with a good dust jacket. first front end page removed where library card was. shelf QQ-3. read more
Description: Peters, Daniel., Random House, nd (1995), c1995, 1st Edition, gilt decorated boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 316 pp, B & W map illus., tall 8vo, 'It was the big life he wanted...' read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Tall 8vo. Clean tight copy, appears unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, "The Baktun Archaeological Project is entering its fifth season in the field, and though the site has been cleared, mapped, and made to reveal many of its secrets, its essential mystery remains. Why was this great Mayan city abandoned? " Exciting novel from Mayan historian and author of 'Tikal' and the pre-Colombian trilogy 'The Luck of Huemac'. CL002. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House [1995], New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. Archaeological mystery novel involving Mayan history. 316 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: As New in As New DJ. Novel about Central American Indians by author of LUCK OF THE HUEMAC. Review copy with slip and PR sheets laid in. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Random House, 1995. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Jacket. Light scratches on DJ back. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 20% sticker on front cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. This book touches both the intellect and the heart, absorbing the reader in a unique and unforgettable adventure. Jacket design and illustrations by Wendell Minor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Cover clean. Pages clean. No writing. No bends. No stains. No tares. Great condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679433064ISBN:0679433066
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar cover on Book. Normal library markings. On some books there is a spot on back where sticker is cut out of Mylar cover and d/j. Light wear on book and D/J. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.