» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Robert W Creamer

About this title: Robert W. Creamer, one of the best and most perceptive writers on baseball, remembers the baseball - and other matters - of 1941 in a tribute to the game that is also part memoir. Creamer was a long-time writer and editor at "Sports Illustrated". He is the author or co-author of numerous books, including the following Bison Books: "Stengel: His Life and Times", "Rhubarb in the Catbird Seat", "Jocko", and "The Quality of Courage".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 new book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $10.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: New. 0803264062. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 new book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W

list price: $18.95

our price: $16.42

you save: $2.53 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 339 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Publisher: University of Nebraska. Cover and spine in very good condition for ex-library. Clean book edge, excellent binding. Nice, crisp interior with virtually no wear or markings. Very good reading copy! aJD DPLSALE070709 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SMALL MARK TO REAR COVER, OTHERWISE LOOKS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Like New. 2000. Paperback. Red remainder stamp to lower text block. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $8.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 new book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $14.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEBRASKA PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $15.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Good. 0803264062 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 new book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $16.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War used book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941: a Celebration of the Best Baseball Season Ever--in the Year America Went to War

by Creamer, Robert W.

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: Very Good in Paperback jacket. 8vo. Pp 330. remainder mark on the base of the book and on the fore edge of pages there is a black smudge mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941 new book

Baseball and Other Matters in 1941

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $18.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Baseball (and Other Matters in 1941) new book

Baseball (and Other Matters in 1941)

by Robert W. Creamer

price: $26.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803264069 ISBN: 0803264062

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.