Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
About this title: This study provides a comprehensive review and analysis of the process of political mass mobilization in Afghanistan during the communist upheaval (1978), the Soviet invasion along with the emergence of Afghan Mujahideen (1979-1988) and the rise of the Taliban movement (1996). The book reviews the regional importance of Afghanistan and it analyzes the prospects that existed for peace and the effects that continued warfare would have in the region. The author discusses the ongoing quest for a third political movement in Afghanistan, one that differs from the radical communists and fanatical ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
(111 available copies)
Page 1 of 5
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 01/2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Fine. 0312295847 This trade-sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE---between LIKE NEW and VERY GOOD SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! There is no creasing of the spine and only minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. Crisp, clean pages. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS-4-EVER ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the...
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Fine. First Paperback edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
parvulum ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Moonrise Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only the lightest of wear present. pages clean and unmarked. nice copy! read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. 0312295847 Excellent Condition. Thanks for your business! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. Paperback, 260 pages, BRAND NEW. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 260 pages, VERY GOOD. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 260 pages, VERY GOOD, (A) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. Paperback, 260 pages, VERY GOOD, (C) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the...
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
RF Ventures ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
TN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002-01-04
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelfwear. May have a remainder mark. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
5
seller information:
Name:
Springys Treasures ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very Good. read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002-01-04
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Neamatollah Nojumi
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 2002-01-04
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. 0312295847 NEW: NEVR USED: MAY HAVE SOME SHELFWEAR: HAS PRICE STICKER AND OR REMAINDER MARK: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Palgrave Macmillan, 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 1st Trade Paperback Pr. world hist. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Booketeria ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
MO,
USA
Edition: First Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEW! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ham Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Good in No Cover jacket. Ex-Library read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Merci Books ,
OH,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312294021
ISBN: 0312294026
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
M. Brown ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan: Mass Mobilization, Civil War, and the Future of the Region
by
Nojumi, Neamatollah
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Palgrave
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780312295844
ISBN: 0312295847
Description: Near Fine. A nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Galore LLC ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
rating
3 out of 5
Oct 1, 2008
By Ryan ,
Olathe, KS
"Began this after 9/11 - was a great insight into the truths that we now openly acknowledge about the Taliban's rise, and the US's hand in creating that threat. It takes an unflinching look over their crimes against humanity. I found it balanced and disturbing."
rating
4 out of 5
Apr 3, 2008
By Kirsten ,
Remus, MI
"An excellent and detailed overview of the rise of the Taliban in Afghanistan- very accessible for people who don't know any of Afghan history or Islamic history."
Customer rating:
3
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
2 out of 3
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.