» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise of Selfishness in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

About this title: In this book James Collier asks how did America get from a sociable code to which self-restraint was a cardinal virtue to one in which self gratitude is a central idea and normal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $19.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Backinprint. com Date Published: 05/2005 ISBN-13: 9780595351596 ISBN: 059535159X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/10/1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Pub Date: 10/10/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine. 0195052773 Excellent condition, ** INTL BUYER NOTE-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean, tight copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine. 0195052773 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Excellent dust jacket. Excellent condition. ix, 308 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Slightest shelfwear to DJ. 308 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1st printing, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 308pp. edgewear, nicks, dust jacket. dustsoil topedge. store price label inked over inside front cover. light shelfwear. sociology section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 308 p., notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0195052773. 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $24.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers very lightly dust soiled. 308 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America new book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $14.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1991-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH90-1007. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 19 505277 3 Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 19 505277 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 308pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 19 505277 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America new book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $21.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595351596 ISBN: 059535159X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America new book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by James Lincoln Collier

price: $29.30

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595351596 ISBN: 059535159X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Selfishness in America used book

The Rise of Selfishness in America

by Collier, James Lincoln

price: $37.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780195052770 ISBN: 0195052773

Description: Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: United States-Moral conditions-History-20th century. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 308. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.