About this title: In this book James Collier asks how did America get from a sociable code to which self-restraint was a cardinal virtue to one in which self gratitude is a central idea and normal.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0195052773 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1st printing, 1991
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 308pp. edgewear, nicks, dust jacket. dustsoil topedge. store price label inked over inside front cover. light shelfwear. sociology section. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195052770ISBN:0195052773
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $24.95 (L2). read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195052770ISBN:0195052773
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 19 505277 3 Price unclipped. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195052770ISBN:0195052773
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 308pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 19 505277 3. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: iUniverse. com
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780595351596ISBN:059535159X
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780195052770ISBN:0195052773
Description: Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: United States-Moral conditions-History-20th century. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 308. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.