» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Sankar Chatterjee

About this title: Dinosaurs have become so popular that their flying relatives are often neglected, even though they are still among us. Birds, the "living dinosaurs", are successful vertebrates which have evolved, adapted and survived over a period of 225 million years. This text is a detailed, illustrated review of the fossil record of birds in a modern context. Palaeontologist, Chatterjee, provides a chronology documenting the long odyssey of birds since Protoavis - which may have taken to the air some 75 million years before the widely known "first bird", Archaeopterix. Throughout the text, the author ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Sankar Chatterjee

price: $15.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Dr. Sankar

price: $15.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Good. 0801856159 Large hardcover and dust jacket ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Dr. Sankar

price: $15.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Good. 0801856159 Ex-library in very good condition. Pages and text are unmarked. Modest library markings only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Conner Selections, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds used book

The Rise of Birds

by Chatterjee, Sankar

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Hardback. Reprint. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. As New Copy. ISBN 0-8018-5615-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, S.

price: $38.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997

Description: As New. Cloth; 312p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Sankar

price: $49.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardbound Text block, eps and bopards/spine solid, clean and unmarked save for an old bookstore stamp, sen on the ffep. Book is still tight. DJ is now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Newt Johnson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution, used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution,

by Chatterjee, Sankar,

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Hbk 4to 312 pp., illust ISBN: 0801856159 excellent in sleeve protected dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution new book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Dr. Sankar

price: $90.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: New. 0801856159 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise of Birds used book

Rise of Birds

by Chatterjee

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Johns Hopkins UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Dr. Sankar Chatterjee

price: $23.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997-09-23 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, S.

price: $30.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baltimore: John Hopkins Univ. Press, 1997

Description: pp. xvi, 312, 92+ text figs and maps. Cloth, DJ, 4to. First detailed, illustrated, and comprehensive review of the avian fossil record in a modern phylogenetic context. Fine copy in fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural History Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds used book

The Rise of Birds

by Chatterjee, Sankar

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Baltimore: John Hopkins, 1997. 312 pages. 3rd printing. Oversize Hardcover. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0801856159. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Sankar

price: $36.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9? -12" tall. 312 pages, weight: 2.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Dr. Sankar Chatterjee

price: $71.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution used book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

price: $72.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution new book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Chatterjee, Sankar

price: $85.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press,, Baltimore: Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: Quarto, dustwrapper, 312 pp., illustrations. BRAND NEW. A different approach to the evolution of birds to that described in Feduccia's book The age of birds. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Isles Natural History, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution new book

The Rise of Birds: 225 Million Years of Evolution

by Dr. Sankar Chatterjee

price: $174.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780801856150 ISBN: 0801856159

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise of Birds

by Chatterjee S.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 312PP. ILLUSTRATED WITH A WITH DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. 1997 UPS-121N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.