» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The rise of American civilization

by Charles Austin Beard

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise of American Civilization II

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles Austin, And Beard, Mary (Ritter)

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: One volume ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 3-824 p., 2 l., 3-866 p. front., illus., maps (1 double) 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles Austin, And Beard, Mary (Ritter)

price: $11.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: One volume ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 3-824 p., 2 l., 3-866 p. front., illus., maps (1 double) 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles Austin

price: $13.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles Austin, And Beard, Mary Ritter

price: $13.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New ed., two volumes Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. xviii, 824, 865 p. incl. front. 22 cm. Head and tail pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co, N Y Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, some minor chipping to spine ends, Prev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, Volume 1: the Agricultural Era

by Beard, Charles A.; Beard, Mary, R.

price: $6.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co., New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Wilfred Jones. Good-Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 824pp. Black cov. Lib stamps, pocket, log. Covs lightly rubbed. Contents include: "England's Colonial Secret, " "Laying the Structure Base of the Thirteen Colonies, " "The Growth of Economic and Political Power, " "Provincial America, " "The Clash of Metropolis and Colony, " "Independence and Civil Conflict, " "Populism and Reaction, " "The Rise of National Parties, " "Agricultural Imperialism and the Balance of Power, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A. & Mary R. Beard

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, The MacMillan Company, 1930.

Description: One Volume Edition reprint. 8vo., 828pp., black cloth. Decorations by Wilfred Jones. Boards rubbed and soiled, spine rubbed and frayed at extremities (much more at crown), corners rubbed, endpapers age toned, short closed tear to front endpaper. Cha ndler B. Grannis' signature on fornt endpaper. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise of American Civilization, the

by Beard, Charles A. & Mary R.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good. No DJ. Jones, Wilfred. 12mo = 7-9" 828pp. Black cloth covers with gold graphics and impressed design. Corners are bumped and worn. Edges are scuffed. Creases where spine and board are hinged on back cover. Endpapers are are discolored. Back endpaper has pencil marks. Owner's library label pasted to front endpaper. Black and white prints throughout. Several pages are dogeared on the bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Charles Austin Beard

price: $9.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 3/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780781248488 ISBN: 0781248485

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization Vol. II

by Beard, Charles And Mary

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex School Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth boards are worn and stained. Pages are clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization (One Volume Edition)

by Beard, Charles A.; Beard, Mary R.

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Jones, Wilfred. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 828 pp. Black cloth boards are scuffed, rubbed on edges, light chipping to spinetip. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, Volume Two

by Charles A. And Mary R. Beard Beard

price: $12.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. VOLUME II ONLY. No dust jacket. Name inked on second front free end paper. Pages yellowing. Boards rubbed. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, Volume II: the Industrial Era

by Beard, Charles A. & Beard, Mary R.

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1927

Description: Wilfred Jones. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges, while relaxed, are still firm. The covering of black cloth shows some fading on the spine and has mild wear, chiefly rubbing of the edges but with no fraying of the cloth. There is a bookplate in front, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. No jacket. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------Charles ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A. And Mary R.

price: $16.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Woodcut Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. 5.5"x8.5" This hard cover book has a black cover with gilt lettering on the spine of the cover. The endpapers are browned and the cover has edgwear and soil. A one volumes edition. Black and white woodcut illustrations throughout the book. 828 indexed pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization: New Edition Two Volumes in One, Revised and Enlarged

by Beard, Charles And Mary

price: $16.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 865pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Half title page is creased. Endpapers are lightly foxed. Portion of former DJ laid in. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, N. Y Date Published: 1927

Description: Vol. 1, Agricultural Era, 3rd ptg., Xlib., hinge cracksa worn copy with a soiled and frayed cover, an acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Fenton, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, One Volume Edition (With New Introduction) Comprising the Agricultural Era and the Industrial Era

by Beard, Charles A.; Beard, Mary R.

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780394741062 ISBN: 0394741064

Description: Very Good ++ Hardcover without dust jacket, xv + 824 + 828 pages (total of 1, 667 pages) including engraved decorations by Wilfrid Jones; just a hint of edge wear, but tight in binding, very clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Rise of American Civilization, the used book

Rise of American Civilization, the

by Beard, Charles A. & Beard, Mary R.

price: $23.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: One Volume Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Wilfred Jones. Good. No Jacket (As Issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous Owner Markings; Corners, Spine Bumped; Heavy Shelf Rub to Boards; Edges Lightly Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Van Munster, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A. And Mary R.

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: G+ to VG/without DJ. Light soiling to covers and edges; first one volume edition; owner's sign on inside covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, Volume One

by Charles A. And Mary R. Beard Beard

price: $25.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. First Edition. Volume 1, 1st edition. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization, Volume One

by Charles A. And Mary R. Beard Beard

price: $25.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1927

Description: Acceptable. VOLUME I ONLY. Page 3/4 torn from bottom to top diagonally, taped. Text is readable on both sides. Inscription to half-title page. No dust jacket. Top board corners bumped heavily. Boards rubbed, smudged. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Charles Beard

price: $26.23

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan company Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Volume 2: The Industrial Era. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Mary R. Beard Charles A. & Beard

price: $27.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1/1/1927

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise of American Civilization

by Beard, Charles A. & Mary Beard

price: $27.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Writing inside front cover and ffep. Shipping may be extra due to 4 lb weight. 8vo; 865 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.