New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

About this title: With a new afterword by the author, this unabridged edition tells the complete story of Hitler's empire. Famed foreign correspondent and historian Shirer spent five and a half years sifting through the vast paperwork behind Hitler's drive to conquer the world to bring this definitive record of one of the most frightening chapters in the history of mankind. "One of the most important works of history of our time".--The New York Times. (War History)

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.04

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. 1st Edition, 3rd Prining: No Dust Jacket; Moderate shelfwear; front hinge of spine split; Corners frayed; Text clean; Binding tight Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany (a Crest Reprint)

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.05

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett/Crest Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. The first page, the title page and the table of contents have been removed, the book starts at the Forward (pg ix. ) good reading copy, some cover wear, pages good, binding good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany (a Crest Reprint)

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.15

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett/Crest Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Different cover picture. Cover scan of any book provided upon request. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are unmarked. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. Hinges loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.20

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.41

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover is separating from binding. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $2.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: [1960]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Pages are yellowing due to age. Some cover wear, but overall in good condition for its age. First printing. xiii, 1599 p. 18 cm. Fawcett crest book C1307. Bibliography: p. 1533-1545. first paperback printing. Has red cover and red page edges read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No Jacket as. Black cover with moderate edge wear, chipping, creasing, short tears, pronounced spine roll. Previous owner name on top page edges, underlining in first quarter of book. Pages lightly tanned. 1599 pages, with index. Glued binding, 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + No Jacket. Light gray cloth on boards, lightly soiled, corners sharp, lightly rubbed and worn. front hinge slightly loose, pastedowns and eps clean, map illustrated. text clean, 1245 pages. good working copy. sorry the dust jacket is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671624200 ISBN: 0671624202

Description: Good in Worn, ripped. jacket. Hardbound. DJ worn, ripped. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: [1960]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has a few minor scratches, page slightly yellowing, o/w near VG. Unknown printing. xiii, 1599 p. 18 cm. Fawcett crest book C1307. Bibliography: p. 1533-1545. On cover: "The Famous $10 Best Seller Complete and Unabridged" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.88

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some cover wear, top back cover corner clipped, text good, unmarked, some aging. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. slight aging, good, tight text, dirt/stain on pg edges. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some cover wear, text good, unmarked, some aging. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise And Fall of the Third Reich-A History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.99

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. One owner-wear to cover and spine creases. 1598 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: katy theodorou, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: A Crest Reprint. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crest Book Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Inside pages very clean, tight, secure, litely sunned. Cover has edge/corner wear, chipping, 3 creases, 2 scrapes top of spine. 1597 pages. Includes notes/index. 4.12" x 7.12". The famous $10 best seller, complete and unabridged. Black cover with white & yellow printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobs Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.25

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Normal exterior wear, with some fading and scuffing. The complete and comprehensive historical reference on Nazi Germany. 1, 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.79

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First edition. Stated First Printing. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, square, unmarked, no pos. Several rubs, one scuffed corner, two bumped corners. Hinged at first signature but binding still tight and intact. Missing DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1245 p. 25 cm. Endpaper maps. LCCN 606729. Clean, square. Unmarked First/First. No previous owner names. Shows some hinging at between first and second signatures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany (Touchstone Books (Paperback))

price: $4.80

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780671624200 ISBN: 0671624202

Description: Good 1988-09; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Acceptable dustcover; Bumped corners; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; worn dustcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dj. Exterior somewhat worn/dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671428136 ISBN: 0671428136

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, coner bumps, and some light shopwear. Overall a clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Grey cloth boards with gold lettering in black ink square, light wear, hinges strained, 1245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?