» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

About this title: A history of the Third Reich between 1930 and 1945, analysing the Nazi dictatorship and its architect, Adolf Hitler.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich-a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449219775 ISBN: 0449219771

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest ISBN-13: 9780671428136 ISBN: 0671428136

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449219775 ISBN: 0449219771

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by William Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Missing dust jacket. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: [1960]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Cover has a few minor scratches, page slightly yellowing, o/w near VG. Unknown printing. xiii, 1599 p. 18 cm. Fawcett crest book C1307. Bibliography: p. 1533-1545. On cover: "The Famous $10 Best Seller Complete and Unabridged" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

price: $3.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

price: $3.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

price: $3.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

price: $3.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $3.91

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. slight aging, good, tight text, dirt/stain on pg edges. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some cover wear, text good, unmarked, some aging. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. some cover wear, top back cover corner clipped, text good, unmarked, some aging. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SHE22 Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: Good. The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany by Shirer, William L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean, tight, square, unmarked, no pos. Several rubs, one scuffed corner, two bumped corners. Hinged at first signature but binding still tight and intact. Missing DJ. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1245 p. 25 cm. Endpaper maps. LCCN 606729. Clean, square. Unmarked First/First. No previous owner names. Shows some hinging at between first and second signatures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449219775 ISBN: 0449219771

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise & Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany in Two Volumes

by Shirer, William L

price: $4.99

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780671624217 ISBN: 0671624210

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 Volume box set. Box shows some minor shelf wear as do both books. 2 volume set. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Two Volume Box Set. Volume One: The Rise; Volume Two: The Fall. Total of 1245 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladybeadle Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rise and fall of the Third Reich; a history of Nazi Germany.

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. DJ has heavy shelf wear, most of spine section has been torn off, binding is fairly tight and square, pages are unmarked. 1245 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Grey cloth boards with gold lettering in black ink square, light wear, hinges strained, 1245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Fawcett, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 1599 pps. Unabridged version. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Page tanning, little spot on FC, small cracked hinge end of spine, all clean text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich; a History of Nazi Germany

by Shirer, William L. (William Lawrence)

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. brown cloth book is in good condition has some soiling on bottom page edges. Spine has wear on top edge. Unknown printing. 1245 p. 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: a History of Nazi Germany

by William L. Shirer

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Tim, Wallis and Futuna

"Hard to put down. Very good, but two major weaknesses: in Shirer's intense hatred for the Nazis he makes them too clownish to have been able to accomplish what they did. Easy to understand, but better if we came to share his feelings through a more dispassionate presentation of facts - they're more than sufficient. And even near 1200 pages it needs a few more - he sometimes leaves out background that would explain how important situations came to be, especially military and industrial ones. One day Hitler takes a wild gamble against vastly superior French forces by reoccupying the Rhineland; a few months later he has the most powerful military machine in Europe making mincemeat out of Poland overnight. We know the factories were humming in violation of Versailles, but what was produced when and in what numbers isn't much explained, nor how the army was grown so rapidly. And one day there are no German troops in Italy, then suddenly they're spread around the peninsula. How they got there and when, where, how many, what types of divisions - are hardly explained. (There are better explanations of these things when Germany confronts Russia in the East and the Allies in the West.)

Shirer also doesn't explain much about German developments of new military tactics and technologies, which were crucial to the Third Reich's rapid conquest of Europe (and to modern warfare generally) - these just appear with invasions and battles. Granted this is a history of the Reich, not a military history per se, but the Reich's history is as much military as anything else (though Shirer does shed interesting light on Germany's recovery from the Depression under the Nazis).

Both problems are probably partly due to the book's being written so soon after the events; Shirer seems to assume his reader is an informed person who lived during the war. Valuable as it is, the book's a reminder of why historians are skeptical of writing recent history. But it's still a classic and a page-turner at that. Also Shirer, besides having been a journalist in Germany from before Hitler's rise until 1940 (or '41?), did an enormous amount of research using a wealth of primary sources. This direct experience and considerable research probably make the book a must-read, but one to be supplemented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Dhsparkman

"Shirer wrote what many people consider the comprehensive history of the Hitler era. I have to fault him for being TOO prejudiced against Hitler; there are limits to everything, and Hitler did do some good things for Germany despite the very many bad things that he did.
The most important part of this book is the description of steps Hitler took after coming to power to consolidate his power and establish the dictatorship. America seems to have completely ignored the powerful lessons to be learned from here in its recent history, especially in the Bush years. Any political grouping should take note of this section and avoid allowing it to be duplicated: the consequences of failing to do show loom large in history and on the map of Europe. What the book fails to establish, and should, is that this history can be duplicated anywhere and at anytime. Such antics as happened were not a peculiar aberration attributable to Hitler's strange personality, but are possible in any society which surrenders its power to criticise its leaders and fails to hold them accountable for their errors."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Link1990, The United States

"This book gives a real insight into how the upper echelons of Nazi Germany thought. Shirer (the author) was in Nazi Germany during WW2 and gives some of his own personal accounts (few and far between each other, so that the book does not read like an autobiography), which gives the history a personal touch. Shirer's history is backed up by an extensive bibliography, which he brags about in his intro, gives the book a real history lecture feel ( I love history, so it was great). The only minus is that Shirer, like most historians, cannot help but add his own moral commentary and condemnation of Nazi Germany, which gives the book an angry feel instead of an objective one. (Even though I-and most of the world- agree with all of his moral outrage.) Over all it is a great history book which anyone who is getting into the history of one of the most evil regimes that ever existed should read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Jeff, Washington, DC

"Started this Bible-sized book in early June, in Berlin, taken me until yesterday to get through it. Very well-written and readable history. Particularly noteworthy sections on Hitler's early life, historical and philosophical influences on Hitler (and company), the maneuvering to usurp power. Tragic to read about one weaker neighbor after the next underestimating, miscalculating or being bullied by Hitler to the loss of their sovereignty. One moves into a sense of near hopelessness, until the totally outmatched Poles nonetheless make a stand, and invasions of Britain and Russia (the latter is a particularly fascinating read) come up just short, the first checks on the German war machine that quickly become a turning tide. The long glimpse into Hitler's New Order left me with the same nauseated feeling I had after visiting the Holocaust Museum. New insight into the almost hapless Mussolini, in his mind leader of a great power, while in the field and in relations with Hitler, proven to be something else entirely. Countless illustrations of propaganda's effectiveness, and the importance of a free and well-functioning press. Several case studies in civ-mil relations, the failures of politicians to heed their generals' counsel. Valkyrie detailed like a thriller. Lastly, you're there with Hitler, Himmler, Goebbels and the others as the wheels quickly start to come off, men who had enriched themselves and victimized millions, reduced to cowering Saddam-like in their spider holes as the Russians and Americans close in.

Frequent comparisons in our day, from all sides, to Hitler and the Nazis. The cold, cruel, calculated, unapologetic and merciless evil I encountered in this book leave me that much more skeptical of those comparisons than I was before.

It's a commitment to get through, but a great read...just a great, historical read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany by William L Shirer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
21 of 21 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.