» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L Shirer

About this title: Before the Nazies could destroy the files, famed foreign correspondent and historian William L. Shirer sifted through the massive self-documentation of the Third Reich, to create a monumental study that has been widely acclaimed as the definitive record of one of the most frightening chapters in the history of mankind.... "One of the most important works of history of our time." THE NEW YORK TIMES

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Crest Books, 1962

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Boards bent and rubbed. Foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $2.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1985-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Fair. Has Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookDork, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise And Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crest Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1599 p. Cover has come unglued from spline but very readable copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, the

by Shirer, William L.

price: $2.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Book Greenwich, CT Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $3.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8vo. {012500} The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William L. Shirer. Published by Simon & Schuster in 1960. HARD COVER 8vo History: Hitler 1245pp. {Book Condition} FAIR+ NO JACKET {Jacket Condition Details} missing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: frayed ends, Cover: heavy edge wear, soiling, scuffing, End Papers: owner inscription(s) on front free endpaper, writing on rear free endpaper. {60-6729} read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L

price: $3.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, Complete and Unabridged

by William L. Shirer

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Book Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Binding is tight and slightly arched. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Top right corner of cover clipped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Rise and Fall of the Third Reich, the, a History of Nazi Germany"

by Shirer, William L.

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Crest Books Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wayne Dixon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publications Inc., Conn Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 1599pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Spine has some minor creasing. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L

price: $5.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780449209363 ISBN: 0449209369

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. slight creasing and edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dylan's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eight Printing, Jan.1978 Binding: Decorative Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. Ex-Library-Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1245 pp. Some pages dog-eared. Front cover page has a waterstain mark. Library stamp on second front page. First front page missing. Haeavy wear and tear signs. Poor quality. Oversized/Overweight book; extra charges required! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding torn at the lower back hinge. Sixteenth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L. Shirer

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good + No DJ. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on fep. Brown cloth with black lettering on front and spine, edges rubbed, corners and spine bumped, boards lightly soiled. Endpapers are maps. 1245 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY, 1960, Later Printing

Description: Octavo, hardcover, tan boards. Light wear to boards else VG. No dj. Maps of Third Reiich in 1933 on endpapers showing occupied territories. The bestseller that had massive impact as a historical treasure, a grisly and thrilling story showing one of the darkest dramas in the history of mankind. The definitive work on Nazi Germany. 1245 pp. and notes on author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William

price: $6.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crest, Greenwich Connecticut Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 21st printing. Later reprint cover price $2.95. 1599 pages indexed and bibliography. Very thick book that has been read a few times leaving a concave spine and some minor cover creases. Sound and tight with bright covers and no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich a History of Nazi Gemany

by Shirer, William L.

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing, 16th Printing, Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Bound in brown cloth covers.1245 pages. Light wear to some edges. Front inner hinge cracked. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $6.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good, some edge and spine creasing, moderate edge wear. Solid binding, clean, slightly toned, pages.; Mass Market PB; 1599 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L

price: $6.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567311631 ISBN: 1567311636

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by Shirer, William L.

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good/No Jacket. Remainder The spine is broken along the title page, and the previous owner's name is in pen on the second page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich

by William L Shirer

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. This book is in good used condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has considerable wear with bumps, scuffs, creases and tears. There is creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Victoria, Houston, TX

"I finished this a couple of months ago, all 1400+ pages of it, but no one cares. I CANNOT recommend this book highly enough--yet I don't know of anyone who wants to read it. (With the exception of my son's father-in-law; so I mailed it to him.) It was exceptional in so many ways. I had every emotion possible reading it. It made me realize why I have a minor in history. It made me realize that either I was mistaught or I misremember some of my WWII history. (Guess which I think it was!) Because it was written in 1960, so soon after the Nuremberg trials, I did a lot of Internet searches to find more recent updates, such as on Nazis that hadn't been found that soon after the war. It took me about 7 weeks to read it but that was just because of my lifestyle--it reads so much like a novel that I could easily have sat on my butt, ordered pizza, and settled in for the marathon it would've taken to read it straight through. Five stars don't even come close."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A great feature article, Sep 25, 2009
By Constantius, Pearland, texas

"Shirer was a journalist, and this work reads like a very, very long magazine feature article. He gives his book the immediacy of someone who lived through much of what he describes, making it very human, often biased, and always readable. At 1,400+ pages, he never wastes your time - that's a remarkable feat in itself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Tim, Wallis and Futuna

"Hard to put down. Very good, but two major weaknesses: in Shirer's intense hatred for the Nazis he makes them too clownish to have been able to accomplish what they did. Easy to understand, but better if we came to share his feelings through a more dispassionate presentation of facts - they're more than sufficient. And even near 1200 pages it needs a few more - he sometimes leaves out background that would explain how important situations came to be, especially military and industrial ones. One day Hitler takes a wild gamble against vastly superior French forces by reoccupying the Rhineland; a few months later he has the most powerful military machine in Europe making mincemeat out of Poland overnight. We know the factories were humming in violation of Versailles, but what was produced when and in what numbers isn't much explained, nor how the army was grown so rapidly. And one day there are no German troops in Italy, then suddenly they're spread around the peninsula. How they got there and when, where, how many, what types of divisions - are hardly explained. (There are better explanations of these things when Germany confronts Russia in the East and the Allies in the West.)

Shirer also doesn't explain much about German developments of new military tactics and technologies, which were crucial to the Third Reich's rapid conquest of Europe (and to modern warfare generally) - these just appear with invasions and battles. Granted this is a history of the Reich, not a military history per se, but the Reich's history is as much military as anything else (though Shirer does shed interesting light on Germany's recovery from the Depression under the Nazis).

Both problems are probably partly due to the book's being written so soon after the events; Shirer seems to assume his reader is an informed person who lived during the war. Valuable as it is, the book's a reminder of why historians are skeptical of writing recent history. But it's still a classic and a page-turner at that. Also Shirer, besides having been a journalist in Germany from before Hitler's rise until 1940 (or '41?), did an enormous amount of research using a wealth of primary sources. This direct experience and considerable research probably make the book a must-read, but one to be supplemented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Dhsparkman

"Shirer wrote what many people consider the comprehensive history of the Hitler era. I have to fault him for being TOO prejudiced against Hitler; there are limits to everything, and Hitler did do some good things for Germany despite the very many bad things that he did.
The most important part of this book is the description of steps Hitler took after coming to power to consolidate his power and establish the dictatorship. America seems to have completely ignored the powerful lessons to be learned from here in its recent history, especially in the Bush years. Any political grouping should take note of this section and avoid allowing it to be duplicated: the consequences of failing to do show loom large in history and on the map of Europe. What the book fails to establish, and should, is that this history can be duplicated anywhere and at anytime. Such antics as happened were not a peculiar aberration attributable to Hitler's strange personality, but are possible in any society which surrenders its power to criticise its leaders and fails to hold them accountable for their errors."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Rise and Fall of the Third Reich by William L Shirer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.