» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The rise and fall of the matinée idol; past deities of stage and screen, their roles, their magic, and their worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinée Idol; Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $69.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 215 p. illus. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a few small tears and some creases on inside flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol; : Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers,

by Anthony Curtis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780297765424 ISBN: 0297765426

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers the Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780297765424 ISBN: 0297765426

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0297765426. Good. No dust jacket.; 215 p. Illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : St. Martin's Press Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Large tear across front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinée Idol; : Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers,

by Anthony Curtis

price: $2.42

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780297765424 ISBN: 0297765426

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket-tear on back. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol; : Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers,

by Anthony Curtis

price: $2.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780297765424 ISBN: 0297765426

Description: Good in Fair jacket. The book has modest wear. The dj has several edge tears. No marked, loose, or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good jacket. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage, Screen, Their Roles, M

by Anthony Edited By Curtis

price: $3.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin'sPress NY Date Published: 1974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and

by Anthony Curtis; Editor; Illustration Consultants Raymond Mander And Joe

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9781299321632 ISBN: 1299321631

Description: Good. This is an ex library copy binding tight pages clean with usual markings. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol

by Curtis, Anthony (Edited By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: (1974)

Description: B&W illustrations. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) 215pp. "Past deities of stage and screen, their roles, their magic, and their worshippers. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of the Stage & Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic & Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall Hardback. First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1" tear to bottom edge of front panel of dust jacket. Creasing to front dust jacket flap. 215pp with index. Illustrated with B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Doc O'Connor, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony (Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 1974

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price clipped from jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The rise and fall of the matinée idol; past deities of stage and screen, their roles, their magic, and their worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st amer. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. book tight clean, bright pages, very very slight corner rubs, light green, bright gold lettering, fine++ 215 p. illus. 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise & Fall of the Matinee Idol

by Curtis

price: $8.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol. Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good+ condition with very good + dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol

by Curtis, Anthony (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450026621 ISBN: 0450026620

Description: Good+; Scuff, 2 scratches on bottom edge. Pages tanned. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 215 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol, Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony, Editor [Cecil Beaton, Daphne Du Maurier, Ivor Brown, Sheri

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Size: 6 1/2" x 9 3/4; Light edge wear to DJ. Interior is clean and tight-a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol

by Anthony Curtis (Editor)

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780450026621 ISBN: 0450026620

Description: Good. UNCOMMON 1976 trade-sized softcover. First New American Library Edition stated. UNREAD COPY with unmarked pages and firm binding. Clean, glossy jacket. Remainder markings are the only flaw (very short grooves cut by the publisher into the page edges; text itself is unaffected). The book has been stored cool and dry for decades and remains a good, clean, tight copy of an uncommon edition. "They were the years of glamour, gaiety and grace. The years of impossibly handsome men and divinely ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good + in Very Good jacket. 7 x 10 hard cover book. Black lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with a yellow and illustrated cover. Matinee idols are those larger-than-life presences in the theatre to whom audiences flock irrespective of the plays they are in. Their enduring magic, from the turn of the century to the present day, is recollected nostalgically and defined with discrimination by a distinguished team of writers. 215 pages. Slight dust jacket soil and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic, and Their Worshippers

by Anthony Curtis

price: $11.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martin's Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 1974 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION hardcover with dust jacket. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Bright, glossy jacket shows minor shelf-wear only (no tears). This is NOT an ex-library book. A very good, collectible First Edition copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matin'Ee Idol

by Anthony Curtis

price: $11.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated with Photos. Fine in Good jacket. As New in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall......PAST DEITIES OF STAGE AND SCREEN, THEIT ROLES, THEIR MAGIC AND THEIR WORSHIPPERS......HC...................G. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Matinee Idol: Past Deities of Stage and Screen, Their Roles, Their Magic and Their Worshippers

by Curtis, Anthony (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Very clean green cloth boards with bright gold lettering on spine. No bumping or fraying; mere hint of slightest surface wear to spine edges. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 215 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white movie stills. Clean bright dustjacket is not price clipped, unchipped, with two short closed edge tears at top spine corners. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 7" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.