» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

About this title: A journalist examines the teenage experience at various points in American history and shows how the definitions and roles of teens have changed. Hine addresses issues of schooling, delinquency, family, and popular culture in this broad overview.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $2.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $3.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Uncorrected proof Binding: Wraps Publisher: Avon/Bard Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Page tops wrinkled, not affecting readability. Paperback book: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $4.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Hine examines the state of teens at the turn of the 21st century, pinpointing the 'fall' of America's teenagers as beginning in the 1970s, with the advent of the two paycheck family. He raises provacative issues..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS. MAY SHOW MINIMAL WEAR TO EXTREMITIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager: a New History of the American Adolescent Experience used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager: a New History of the American Adolescent Experience

by Hine, Thomas

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hearst Book Group of Canada, The, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0380973588. Crown of spine and corners slightly bumped.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $8.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Avon, no place given Date Published: (1999) ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Slight soiling on back jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $9.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Perrenial Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perrenial Library, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: Very Good. 0380728532. 322 p.; Sources and Further Reading; Index; This paperback has a colorful pictorial cover with the title in red print on a yellow background..; 20 Cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: New in new dust jacket. New...Lite shelf wear on dj. Has remainder mk on bottom edge. Stated First Edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Herring, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Avon Books 1999. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Black felt pen mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Tennager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Tennager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: 1st Printing; Near Fine / Very Good+ DustJacket; rm; 322 pages. ISBN 0380973588. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $13.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Thomas Hine

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $13.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bard/Avon, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 0380973588. 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780380728534 ISBN: 0380728532

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780380728534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Book, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: VG+/VG. W/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) 3" DJ cut at top rear edge near fore-edge & a 2" long black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink. Names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 380 97358 8. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 322pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0380973588. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager

by Hine, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books,, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380973583 ISBN: 0380973588

Description: Very Good. 0380973588. 322 pages, boards, very good. 1st Bard printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Ed, The United States

"Outstanding overview of the origins of the teenager. Good companion to Schlect's Critique of Modern Youth Ministry"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Sean, Marysville, WA

"This is an absolute must read book for parents, teens, teachers, and pastors/youth pastors. Though Hine is an unbelieving journalist, the history is fascinating and challenging to the modern myth of adolescence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Jenn, Philadelphia, PA

"The book has a lot of interesting concepts and theories, but there are very few primary sources. The author can also become annoying at times as he is far from concise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Jaeyde, Beaverton, OR

"I was surprised at how much I liked it. A sociology book that is WELL WRITTEN? SHOCKING!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rise and Fall of the American Teenager by Thomas Hine

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 11 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.