» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

About this title: This book chronicles the interesting, flawed and persistent phenomenon - the American Left. The book suggests that the American left actually comprises the Lyrical Left of World War I, the Old Left of the late 1920s and the 1930s, the New Left of the 1960s and now, the Academic Left. Diggins argues that however irrelevant the Left may seem in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 3/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left used book

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left

by Diggins Patrick John

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1992-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Good. Unmarked, light rubs, soiling on interior cover pages and on exterior page edge, spot on top edge-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left used book

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left

by John, Diggins Patrick

price: $8.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Very good. X-library. Overall vgood/good. Clean/unmarked. Hardcover. Cover has a bit of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left used book

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left

by John, Diggins Patrick

price: $9.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Good. Some pages are marked/underlined. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise & Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1973, Norton NY c.1992, 1st. prtg. this ed. 8vo. hardcover, 432pp., stain to front cover, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left used book

Rise & Fall of the Amer Left

by Diggins Patrick John

price: $10.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc Date Published: 1992-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Good. 1992 Paperback, UNDERLINING AND NOTES IN PREFACE, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: 432p., wraps, rear wrap slightly creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Left new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $22.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 436 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 432pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: 432p., illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Left new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $27.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Left new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by J P Diggins

price: $29.40

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the American Left: new book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left:

by Diggins, John Patrick (Distinguished Professor Of History, City University Of New York Graduate Center, Usa)

price: $34.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: paperback Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY LTD Country = UK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) chronicling the lyrical left of world war i, the old left of the late 1920s and the 1930s, the new left of the 1960s and, now, the academic left, diggins argues that the american left has always embodied the ideal of hope, and sought to realize the best the country had to offer. illustrations authors diggins, john patrick (distinguished professor of history, city university of new york graduate center, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

by John Patrick Diggins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Good. Excellent shape, Have library marks or Stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Rise and Fall of the American Left used book

Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Good. Light shelf wear; cracked spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the American Left used book

The Rise and Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patrick

price: $8.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393309171 ISBN: 0393309177

Description: Acceptable. Less than standard, but still an acceptable copy. May have underlining, margin notes, or significant shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rise & Fall of the American Left

by Diggins, John Patric

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780393030754 ISBN: 039303075X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.