» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Anthony Burton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Anthony Burton

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch / BBC Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: New in VG- jacket. 4to small. 240 pp, profusely illustrated. No owner name. Stands squarely unsupported....Some dj wear at top edge...ALTERNATE ISBN [BBC]: 0563210230...We pack carefully and ship immediately from the private, smoke-free collection of Arbor Books / Jan and Rok Williams, Iowa City booksellers since 1978. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $9.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The British Broadcasting Company, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780563210238 ISBN: 0563210230

Description: VG+/VG+ 0563210230. A nice clean copy.; 8vo; 240 pages; GENEral history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $12.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC/André Deutsch, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text clean: no highlighting, underlining, marginalia, or inscriptions. Dust jacket is somewhat scuffed with minor edgewear; small blister where price sticker was removed. Small remainder mark to bottom edge. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foliobooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony; Garrod, Michael (Series Producer)

price: $17.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch; BBC, London, UK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Good++ in Good+ Dust Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. normal library stamps and labels, minor top cover edge bumps, dj in cleaned mylar, card pocket in front, pages clean, 240 pp. -[E1] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Rasmussen Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $19.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: British Broadcasting Corp, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780563210238 ISBN: 0563210230

Description: Drawings. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 240 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch/British Broadcasting Corp Date Published: 1984

Description: ISBN 0-233-97148-3 same as 0-563-21023-0. Hardback. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Very Good condition book with dust soiling to top edge, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: British Broadcasting Corparation, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780563210238 ISBN: 0563210230

Description: As New in As New jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cotton industry, the industial changes, the people and the BBC TV program, b/w illustrations, 240 pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: medlow bath books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $21.71

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Andre Deutsch/BBC, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Small Quarto. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. Black & white illustrations.240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch/BBC, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch,, London: Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0233971483. Illustrated. First British edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $26.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch/BBC, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks.240 pages with b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $26.28

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Andre Deutsch/BBC, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Small Quarto Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Black & white illustrations.240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Very Good. 1984. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Anthony. Burton

price: $17.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch/BBC Date Published: 1984

Description: New. New HARDBACK copy, fast delivery. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton Anthony

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corp, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780563210238 ISBN: 0563210230

Description: As New in As New jacket. 240 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This tells a fascinating story, enhanced by a wealth of historical illustration never seen before, of an industry which was to set the pace for the whole process of industrialisation, when cotton was 'king'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton Anthony

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Deutsch, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: As New in As New jacket. 240 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. This tells a fascinating story, enhanced by a wealth of historical illustration never seen before, of an industry which was to set the pace for the whole process of industrialisation, when cotton was 'king'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Anthony Burton

price: $17.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC, London Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 239 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Fine condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $18.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: BBC / Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 240pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $19.66

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1984. Andre Deutsch/BBC. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 10x7. 240pp. Numerous b/w illus. Illus endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1984

Description: 240pp ills. throughout 1984. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise & Fall of King Cotton

by Burton, Anthony

price: $27.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Like New. 1984. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of King Cotton: /the

by Burton, Anthony

price: $27.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good. BURTON, ANTHONY. The Rise and Fall of King Cotton. (History of cotton production) Andre Deutsch (1984), 240 pp., many ills., 1st ed. w.d.j., OP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

price: $34.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Rise and Fall of King Cotton

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780233971483 ISBN: 0233971483

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.