About this title: The third book in the "Children of Violence" series, a quintet of novels tracing the life of Martha Quest from her childhood in colonial Africa through to her old age in a post-nuclear Britain. The other books are "Martha Quest", "A Proper Marriage", "Landlocked" and "The Four-Gated City".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780452250888ISBN:0452250889
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. a perfetly nice reading copy but it is an older book with a little discolor-rubbing on cover and pages tanning around edges, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Corners and edges are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has a few marks/spots. Creases in cover. Spine has wear at edges. Back cover has label. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume Book
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. Children of violence series. Martha's personal and political adventures in race-torn British Africa. Some wear and discoloration of cover, otherwise good cond. read more
Description: Good. 1995-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; slightly soiled and scuffed; a few small tears; moderate edge wear/ inside covers slightly discolored/ corners and spine creased. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060976644ISBN:0060976640
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Scuffing 7 rubbing. 1/4" crease on bottom corner of front cover. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780060976644ISBN:0060976640
Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. 2" diag. crease on top corner of front cover. 1/4" creases on bottom cover corners. Bump on head of spine & top edge of front cover. Tanned pages. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780452250888ISBN:0452250889
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. First Printing September 1970. 262 pgs, w/lightly tanned edges, and cover in good/vg clean, unmarked condtion. read more
Description: Good. 0060976640 This book is in GOOD Used Condition. The pages & cover are intact. One or more of the following may be present: highlighting, underlining, stray marks, and/or writing. Although these marks are present, they are Limited and do not effect the read at all. The pages have also yellowed. The cover and/or spine may show some wear. Other than those minor imperfections, which do not effect the read at all, this book is in GOOD Used condition and a Great read! A Great Selection! A Must ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 9/1/1995
ISBN-13:9780060976644ISBN:0060976640
Description: Fine. 0060976640 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Covers slightly dingy with age despite thorough cleaning; book has a bit of a bend; otherwise book is in excellent condition despite age. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780452250239ISBN:0452250234
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear; moderate soiling. 262p. White covers, purple, turquoise, & black titles. Fiction: Martha Quest, embattled heroine. Other titles in this series: Martha Quest, A Proper Marriage, and Landlocked. Setting: Africa, following Martha through World War II, a grotesque second marriage, and an excursion into Communism, all against a backdrop of racist British Africa. read more
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: New American Library, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good, slight discoloration to spine and edges of cover, text tight and clean. From the moving "Children of Violence" series comes another classic volume. Lessing traces Martha Quest's adventures through a racially divided British Africa. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 544pp. LOC#64-22405. Tan marbled cov; sp ends bumped; small stains on frnt end paper. Dj edges, corners & sp ends worn, small tears....follow Martha Quest through the 1940s--through the war, a grotesque second marriage, the embracing of Communism, the decision to leave Africa for a new life in England. Martha herself--a "child of violence" born at the end of one war, brought up in the atmosphere of preparation for the next--is the center of the ... read more
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall crease to 2 corners and spine. scratches to bottom edge of front cover. stamp to inside front cover. inscription to top edge of title page. pages browning. bindings tight. interior clean. read more
Description: Very Good. Panther edition. Tanning to pages, wear to edges & corners. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good hardback (no dustjacket). Front hinge cracked, with some damage to pastedown; owner's name on ffep; gilt lettering on spine a little rubbed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, UK
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library black bds with gilt title to spine. bds patchily faded. spine ends bumped. lib mark to bottom spine end. lib stamp and sticker scuff to front endpaper. sticker scuff to ffep. lib stamp to title page. back free endpaper missing. felt marks to back endpaper. pages lightly browning. foxing to outer edge of text block. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: BOOK VERY GOOD. JACKET VERY GOOD. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a special, decorative bookplate. A CLEAN COPY WITH A BRIGHT DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Third novel in the acclaimed Martha Quest series. 1ST PRINTING. HANDSOME COPY. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.